Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    23.09.2021
    Posts
    2

    Default AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

    Hi,

    I was wondering if it is possible to filter an AML/CEL s.t the filtering is based on a Variable?

    E.G.:
    NAME_TO_SHOW="UNIT A"
    Show all alarms from Variables which contain NAME_TO_SHOW in Variable identification.

    Of course I could define separate screen switch function where possible Values of NAME_TO_SHOW are hardcoded, but that is not an option for me, as I do not know values of NAME_TO_SHOW in Advance.

    Thanks and Br,
    Lukas

  2. #
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,030
    Best Answer

    Default Re: AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

    So directly, from a value of some string variable to the filter, should be possible with API (AddIn Framework).

    But maybe there is a way by the use of the Equipment Model where all those valves are nodes (equipment groups). Then to call filtered based on equipment modeling (not the value of a string variable). 

  3. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,030

    Default Re: AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

    in the Runtime, in AML (or CEL) screen you can use button 'Filter' to configure dynamically filtering criteria, also some (sub) text in variable names or identifications: 

    Or you mean another use case?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    23.09.2021
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

    Hi,
    Thanks for the quick response!

    No I mean a different Use case. I would like to configure it within engineering studio.

    Lets say I have 100 valves. For each valve I want an popup with contains an AML/CEL with only its entries.
    Each Valve contains a variable which uniquely describes it. Lets say a String containing its name.

    Now I am looking for a solution to filter the AML/CEL based on a variable value(name of Valve).


  5. #4
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,030
    Best Answer

    Default Re: AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

    So directly, from a value of some string variable to the filter, should be possible with API (AddIn Framework).

    But maybe there is a way by the use of the Equipment Model where all those valves are nodes (equipment groups). Then to call filtered based on equipment modeling (not the value of a string variable). 

  6. #5
    Join Date
    03.11.2015
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: AML/CEL Filter based on Variable

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    So directly, from a value of some string variable to the filter, should be possible with API (AddIn Framework).
    Yes. This is possible in the AddIn Framework.

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    But maybe there is a way by the use of the Equipment Model where all those valves are nodes (equipment groups). Then to call filtered based on equipment modeling (not the value of a string variable). 
    This is preferable to the API




     

Similar Threads

  1. Substitution filter-settings variable-name in CEL
    By ptkdennis in forum zenon Service Engine Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th June 2020, 10:58
  2. Rename variable based on structure datatype in editor wizard
    By bartsmets in forum Add-In Framework
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd December 2019, 13:38
  3. Filter-Variable diagnosis screen
    By jahidbagwan in forum zenon Service Engine Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th March 2015, 12:21
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th September 2013, 00:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •