Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Variable identification for SO varaible

  1. #1
    Join Date
    01.02.2016
    Posts
    55

    Default Variable identification for SO varaible

    Hi all.
    I made SO variable called SO_NAME (internal-bool), with empty field Variable identification.
    Then made screen symbol with dynamic text field, which use SO_NAME as Varibale identification as text.

    Also, I made project variable INT_NAME (internal-bool) where Variable identification defined as : MOTOR1.

    Then I do mapping SO_NAME <-> INT_NAME

    Put SO symbol to project screen.

    But dynamic text filed was not populated with text. MOTOR 1, it stays empty...

    BR,
    MK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    05.11.2019
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Variable identification for SO varaible

    I have experienced the same thing. Solved this by releasing the identification property, and typing it into the "released" properties at each instance of the smart object.

    BR
    -TAK

  3. #3
    Join Date
    01.02.2016
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Variable identification for SO varaible

    Quote Originally Posted by ex_thkit View Post
    I have experienced the same thing. Solved this by releasing the identification property, and typing it into the "released" properties at each instance of the smart object.

    BR
    -TAK

    Yes, that's the only solution now...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    23.09.2021
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Variable identification for SO varaible

    Quote Originally Posted by milosh View Post
    Hi all.
    I made SO variable called SO_NAME (internal-bool), with empty field Variable identification.
    Then made screen symbol with dynamic text field, which use SO_NAME as Varibale identification as text.

    Also, I made project variable INT_NAME (internal-bool) where Variable identification defined as : MOTOR1.

    Then I do mapping SO_NAME <-> INT_NAME

    Put SO symbol to project screen.

    But dynamic text filed was not populated with text. MOTOR 1, it stays empty...

    BR,
    MK
    It seems as if you tick the "use variable properties of Smart Object" during mapping of your SO_NAME < - > INT_NAME.
    I think it should work if you untick this option.
    But be aware. NONE of the variables properties of the SOT variable will be used.



Similar Threads

  1. Acces variable identification/tagname straton
    By redjon in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th November 2017, 09:21
  2. Variable Identification in REMA
    By diemon in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th January 2015, 11:14
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th January 2014, 10:48
  4. Trending display with variable identification
    By yitlilee in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th December 2013, 15:27
  5. variable Identification
    By paruvathakumar in forum VBA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th September 2012, 00:31

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •