Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Command processinng zenon edittion

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.06.2021
    Posts
    3

    Idee Command processinng zenon edittion

    Dear support team. Good working day to all of you.
    I just started learn about Zenon edition 8.2 32bit with a simple project.
    In my project, I create a standard  screen named "overview" for single line Diagram. In which i Created a combined element object ( refer to Breaker in Substation). And other one was command processing screen named command for control to object.
    I also create 2 variable for statusand control, command processing and confiugre them as manual.
    But In runtime Mode, When I click on Breaker Object, It didnt open command processing screen to control object. I dont know where I was the wrong.
    Thank much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,030

    Default Re: Command processinng zenon edittion

    are you sure you did also this step from manual:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails JyRLKF3e6N.png  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    09.06.2021
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Command processinng zenon edittion

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    are you sure you did also this step from manual:
    Thank for your answer.
    I didnt find the dynamic screen type you mention ( Attatched picture)
    Futhermore, can you send to me the manual of this function.
    Thank.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails zenon_forum.PNG  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Command processinng zenon edittion

    Hi!

    When learning zenon, it is important to do a training before starting doing projects. Then you will get familiar with the naming used in the system.
    There are online trainings that are very good.


    The element used in the ALC is linked to, and dependent on variables. That's why it is called dynamic.
    When you click the element on the screen, you want to open the command processing screen for changing the value of a variable.
    Therefore you must select the dynamic element and change how it write values to the PLC.
    In the properties of the screen element there is a section called "Write set value".
    In the section for writing a value, you will find the drop down menu.





    Best regard

    Fredrik

  5. #5
    Join Date
    09.06.2021
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Command processinng zenon edittion

    Thank all of your supports. I resolved my problem. this was  runtime setting properties of project which should be to command sequencer instead of batch control.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th March 2019, 16:29
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th February 2018, 09:48
  3. Aditional command butons in command processing screen
    By Joulzer in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th February 2017, 09:52
  4. Send command to RTU
    By focus in forum Drivers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st July 2012, 23:50
  5. command
    By westbaaam in forum VBA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th October 2009, 06:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •