Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Decimals in display setting of variable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    22.04.2021
    Posts
    7

    Default Decimals in display setting of variable

    Hello,

    I create scada system and i have to add variables from mitshubishi PLC. I receive INT variables from PLC, but i have to display them with decimal. Now i created once more variable in math driver for each variables from PLC and used formulas to conversion them to lreal and divide by 10.

    for example, i receive number 1234 from PLC and have to display 12.34 on scada screen.

    But there is a lot of variables and i wonder is there easier way to do that. Is there any way to add comma in display setting?

    Thank you
    Last edited by JustynaS : 28th May 2021 at 06:29

  2. #2

    Default Re: Decimals in display setting of variable

    Hello,

    you can select all math variables and put number of decimal places as you want in the field "Value calculation -> Decimals".

    Best regards 



  3. #3
    Join Date
    15.11.2016
    Posts
    108

    Default Re: Decimals in display setting of variable

    Hello,

    There is no need for math vars.
    You can use the linear value adjustment.
    In the variable properties - Value Calculation.

    Set the variable to have a measuring range that's 1/10 of the signal range and 2 decimals there.

    You can use mutiselect to change this property on all your INTs.

    Hope this helps.

    BR

  4. #4
    Join Date
    22.04.2021
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Decimals in display setting of variable

    Quote Originally Posted by georgk View Post
    Hello,

    There is no need for math vars.
    You can use the linear value adjustment.
    In the variable properties - Value Calculation.

    Set the variable to have a measuring range that's 1/10 of the signal range and 2 decimals there.

    You can use mutiselect to change this property on all your INTs.

    Hope this helps.

    BR

    Thank you very much !  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,039

    Default Re: Decimals in display setting of variable

    And if you want that your project "looks better", you can create own Data Type with this common for all variables 'linear value adjustment' configuration and by multiselect change the data type of wished variables.

Similar Threads

  1. Numeric value with decimals
    By simonlabbe in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th July 2019, 13:56
  2. Numeric value with decimals
    By simonlabbe in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th July 2019, 13:56
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th March 2019, 16:26
  4. Display Variable Name
    By knubla in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 2012, 10:12
  5. Variable setting
    By whitetaru in forum Drivers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th April 2011, 01:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •