Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Decimals in display setting of variable

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    22.04.2021
    Posts
    7

    Default Decimals in display setting of variable

    Hello,

    I create scada system and i have to add variables from mitshubishi PLC. I receive INT variables from PLC, but i have to display them with decimal. Now i created once more variable in math driver for each variables from PLC and used formulas to conversion them to lreal and divide by 10.

    for example, i receive number 1234 from PLC and have to display 12.34 on scada screen.

    But there is a lot of variables and i wonder is there easier way to do that. Is there any way to add comma in display setting?

    Thank you
    Last edited by JustynaS : 28th May 2021 at 06:29

Similar Threads

  1. Numeric value with decimals
    By simonlabbe in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th July 2019, 13:56
  2. Numeric value with decimals
    By simonlabbe in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th July 2019, 13:56
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th March 2019, 16:26
  4. Display Variable Name
    By knubla in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 2012, 10:12
  5. Variable setting
    By whitetaru in forum Drivers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th April 2011, 01:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •