Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: One project - on different screen resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    01.02.2016
    Posts
    51

    Default One project - on different screen resolution

    Hi all.

    Situation:
    Integration project 
       -> Subproject A
       -> Subproject B

    Integration project starts on machine with full hd resolution 1920x1080px monitor. At the same time, all subprojects should start here, but also
    subproject A needs to be startet on panel PC, which have resolution 1366x768px.

    1. What can be posible solution to make subproject screens, visible on both resolution as well?
    2. For integration project, we make screen switch button to open screen from Subproject A, and also on subproject screen we put screen switch button to go back to integration screen.
        How to hide this button on subproject A, when it executes on panel PC?

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: One project - on different screen resolution

    Hi!
    1. The project should adapt automatically to the screen resolution on the panel PC, unless you have changed the settings in Monitor administration.
      Manual / Monitor administration




    2. You could create an internal variable for visibility and set it in the script AUTOSTART_CLIENT.
      Manual / Functions and scripts / Scripts / Pre-defined scripts




    Best regards

    Fredrik

  3. #3
    Join Date
    01.02.2016
    Posts
    51

    Default AW: Re: One project - on different screen resolution

    Thanks a lot Frederik.



    1. The project should adapt automatically to the screen resolution on the panel PC, unless you have changed the settings in Monitor administration.
      Manual / Monitor administration

      a) If Automatic adjust to monitor resolution is checked, I'm not sure what will happens with screen when it scaled down to lower resolution.
      b) If not checked, we should use another frame resolution and call another screens, especcially created for lower and higher resolution ?! Right?



    2. You could create an internal variable for visibility and set it in the script AUTOSTART_CLIENT.
      Manual / Functions and scripts / Scripts / Pre-defined script

      Yes, this is one solution. Another can be Reaction matrics connect to SYSDRV variable (Network / Standalone / Client / Primary server / Standby server),
      where for value 0 (Client) is checked property Invisible.
      And than, for buttons (which depends on role in network ) to use limit value from variable limit.







    Best regards,
    MK
    Last edited by milosh : 14th May 2021 at 15:21

Similar Threads

  1. Reg: Different Resolution
    By saravanan1985 in forum zenon Service Engine Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th September 2019, 12:02
  2. Can screen-switch on different resolution machines cause errors?
    By n.bulgarini in forum zenon Service Engine Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2011, 17:25
  3. Screen resolution and Windows CE
    By scotttee in forum zenon Service Engine Operator
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th April 2009, 07:03
  4. Screen resolution
    By stephanepilon in forum zenon Service Engine Supervisor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 15:49
  5. Monitor administration and screen resolution
    By markclemens in forum zenon Service Engine Supervisor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th September 2007, 07:13

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •