Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Get/Set resource label with zenon logic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    04.04.2017
    Posts
    5

    Default Get/Set resource label with zenon logic

    Hi!

    Is it possible to get and set the resources label (Betriebsmittelkennung) of a zenon variable with zenon logic at runtime?

    Thanks!
    Thomas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    905
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Get/Set resource label with zenon logic

    NO.

    If I right remember you can only get (but for sure not set) the name of variable as STRING (via access to it as "symbol"). Or to be more precise - the string which is the address of the variable in straton communication protocol (binding between Runtimes, Workbench - Runtime connection, stratonNG driver).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    04.04.2017
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Get/Set resource label with zenon logic

    Hello,

    thank you for the fast response!

    Best regards,
    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic text in Reaction Matrix using resource label
    By klimEDS in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th January 2020, 13:40
  2. zenon logic doesn't communicate with external variables in zenon
    By mashjj in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th February 2015, 13:10
  3. Re: zenon logic doesn't communicate with external variables in zenon
    By anjali.gk.nair@gmail.com in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd August 2014, 10:51
  4. AML&CEL Resource Label Filtering
    By yavaskoray in forum VSTA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th October 2013, 23:17
  5. Display a recources label of the variable
    By dario in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th June 2013, 09:36

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •