Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Connection between zenon variables and zenon logic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    21.04.2020
    Posts
    2

    Default Connection between zenon variables and zenon logic

    Hello,

    I have a problem with connection between zenon variables and zenon logic.
    I created boolean intern variables in zenon (8SP0 64bit), then I checked 'Externally visible' in all of them.
    In zenon logic project I inserted connection 'Logic to SCADA connection'. Every variable is visible under 'Global variables' with red circle. I use variables to perform simple OR logic (Var1 OR Var2 -> Var3). I built logic project and closed editor.
    Then, on created screen, I change value of Var1 or Var2 and monitor Var3 but nothing happens. Var3 is always 0. It seems that connection is not working.

    Is there antyhing else that I need to configure?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    18.08.2015
    Posts
    12
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Connection between zenon variables and zenon logic

    Dear pbeska,

    You can check two more options in the zenon Logic Workbench:
    Is the Embed symbol property active for those variables? There is a checkbox for it in one of the variables columns (displayed as Syb.).

    In the menu Project - Settings..., is the property Compiler - Keep case of embedded symbols set to "Yes"?

    Best regards,
    Leo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    21.04.2020
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Connection between zenon variables and zenon logic

    Dear Leo,

    I didn't have property Keep case of embedded symbols set to "Yes". Now everything is working correctly Thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. Zenon Logic --> S7 300 Connection
    By adamnadasi in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd July 2019, 13:33
  2. Too many variables for Simulation with ZenOn Logic
    By danielbarmaimon in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd August 2018, 14:33
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th October 2015, 09:13
  4. zenon logic doesn't communicate with external variables in zenon
    By mashjj in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th February 2015, 13:10
  5. Re: zenon logic doesn't communicate with external variables in zenon
    By anjali.gk.nair@gmail.com in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd August 2014, 10:51

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •