Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Change text by numeric variable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    28.09.2015
    Posts
    16

    Default Change text by numeric variable

    Hello i created a new project and using wizard created system_info1 screen and variables

    exported screen and variables to my project and currently I have Standalone/Server/Standby-Server/Client from sysdrv driver

    its strange because if I delete that variable and create it again name of variable looks different. it has "[Network]" before name.

    Probably project creation wizard was not updated to 8.2 version.

    So back to question.

    How to create Dynamic variable which will change text dependent on Standalone/Server/Standby-Server/Client from sysdrv driver numeric variable?

    Using 8.2 version.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,038

    Default Re: Change text by numeric variable

    you can link numeric variable with an reaction matrix and in reaction matrix each state can call (execute) a zenon function 'write set value' putting the wished text into additional string variable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    28.09.2015
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Change text by numeric variable

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    you can link numeric variable with an reaction matrix and in reaction matrix each state can call (execute) a zenon function 'write set value' putting the wished text into additional string variable.

    Yes you are right already resolved that in that way but why stock project creation wizard not working in 8.2 like before... I remember that before we did not require to create matrix it was working out of box.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,038

    Default Re: Change text by numeric variable

    out of the box? hmm, maybe previously the project wizard was creating another screen element - not numerical but combined element or list-box - writing text instead of number; or this sysdrv variable had limits/rema linked where the text ware defined and the screen element was 'dynamical text' to display not value but these limit texts.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th May 2020, 16:18
  2. How to change numeric display on round slider
    By yzhyff in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd November 2017, 02:30
  3. Change the Variable linked to a "Numeric Value" or to a "Dynamic Text" in the Runtime.
    By hamiiiz in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2017, 13:51
  4. Change Numeric display color on inactive
    By bsneddon in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2014, 07:02
  5. Change the text on a button in the runtime
    By s.jonigk in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th October 2013, 11:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •