Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: SCADA Runtime Connectivity

  1. #1
    Join Date
    24.10.2019
    Posts
    6

    Default SCADA Runtime Connectivity

    Hello.
    I have a problem with my Zeon Logic, my external visible variables are visible in the Zenon Logic,
    but the values are not visible.
    This means that, if I change the value of the tag in Zenon SCADA, there is no change in the Zenon Logic.
    The same if I change the values in Zenon Logic, there is no change in Zenon SCADA.

    I created the Logic project so as the image below.



    But the Scada connectivity is disabled.



    So .. what am I doing wrong?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails screenshot2.png   Straton driver not add in fieldbus configuration.png  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    28.02.2013
    Posts
    193

    Default Re: SCADA Runtime Connectivity

    Good morning,

    please make sure to active the checkbox "Symbol" of the variable properties.



    Regards,
    Felix
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screenshot_Symbol.png  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    18.08.2015
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: SCADA Runtime Connectivity

    Dear pauloodwazny,

    Which zenon and bit version do you use here? zenon 8.10 in 64 bit?

    In an early version of the setup a required DLL did not get installed in 64 bit:
    C:\Program Files\COPA-DATA\zenon 8.10\IOD\K5zenonRT.dll

    In such cases, it should work when starting the Editor and the Workbench in 32 bit.
    For 64 bit, please obtain an actual zenon setup and do a new, clean installation of zenon 8.10.

    It might also work to copy the file from a valid installation and then installing a newer build update to get all files of the present installation to the same version.
    However, this has not been officially tested by COPA-DATA.

    Best regards,
    Leo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    24.10.2019
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: SCADA Runtime Connectivity

    Thank you,
    it was the file (K5zenonRT.dll) problem.




    Quote Originally Posted by leos View Post
    Dear pauloodwazny,

    Which zenon and bit version do you use here? zenon 8.10 in 64 bit?

    In an early version of the setup a required DLL did not get installed in 64 bit:
    C:\Program Files\COPA-DATA\zenon 8.10\IOD\K5zenonRT.dll

    In such cases, it should work when starting the Editor and the Workbench in 32 bit.
    For 64 bit, please obtain an actual zenon setup and do a new, clean installation of zenon 8.10.

    It might also work to copy the file from a valid installation and then installing a newer build update to get all files of the present installation to the same version.
    However, this has not been officially tested by COPA-DATA.

    Best regards,
    Leo



Similar Threads

  1. SCADA Web Client Starter
    By eden212 in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2019, 16:42
  2. SNMP connectivity
    By ronmany in forum Drivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th December 2011, 02:27
  3. Access to Excel from SCADA Runtime
    By olga in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th November 2010, 02:27
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd March 2010, 04:16
  5. Problem of connectivity
    By ale_001 in forum Drivers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th October 2007, 19:21

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •