Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Populating ListBox with a list created in ScadaAddin.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    30.10.2019
    Posts
    5

    Default Populating ListBox with a list created in ScadaAddin.

    Hi, 
    I was wondering is it possible to populate a ListBox element in Runtime with a list created in ScadaAddin. And if it is possible then how should I do it? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    28.02.2013
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: Populating ListBox with a list created in ScadaAddin.

    Hello Isimas3,

    yes, you can configure a listbox to derive it's content from a string variable. So to modify the content of the list box you only need to modify the content of the linked string variable via AddIn.

    Regards,
    Felix

  3. #3
    Join Date
    30.10.2019
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Populating ListBox with a list created in ScadaAddin.

    Thanks. it worked.
    firstly I declared IVariableCollection with:

    IVariableCollection myVariables = context.VariableCollection;

    then I simply wrote value to each variable with:

    if (myVariables[devi] != null)
                {
                    myVariables[devi].SetValue(0, state);
                }




Similar Threads

  1. Using Zenon 8.20 variables in scadaAddin script
    By lsimas3 in forum Add-In Framework
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st October 2019, 08:48
  2. dynamic ListBox Created.
    By jahyun100 in forum VSTA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th July 2017, 11:33
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th October 2013, 23:53
  4. Convert runtime created fpm.cmp
    By brc in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 03:25
  5. automatically created limits
    By markclemens in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th August 2007, 10:21

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •