Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Zenon 7.5 how to connect to TIA15

  1. #1
    Join Date
    12.04.2017
    Posts
    11

    Default Zenon 7.5 how to connect to TIA15

    Can anyone provide some direction on how to connect to TIA15 Simatic s7-1500 with Zenon 7.5 build 55804 64Bit? We are not having any luck with the S7-Driver for S7-1200/1500 driver. Is there another driver we should be using?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    25.06.2012
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Zenon 7.5 how to connect to TIA15

    Dear photomaddd,

    Thank you very much for your post.

    First, make sure you have the TIA 15 *.ap15 project file and this is linked in the driver configuration (Options tab) in the TIA project field/path.

    In the Connections tab, make sure that the connection newly created uses the same CPU Name as defined in the TIA project.

    To add variables in the zenon project you can use the S7TIA online variable import. Make sure at least one of the variables is used in the runtime.

    You can find more information in the driver documentation Drivers -> S7TIA)

    Please let us know if you still cannot establish communication afterwards. If needed follow the steps described in the documentation topic: S7TIA -> Error analysis -> Analysis tool.

    Thank you very much.

    Best regards,
    David Cerdeira

Similar Threads

  1. zenon unable to connect to S7-1200
    By misbah in forum Drivers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th June 2018, 13:54
  2. Connect to Zenon under Windows 10
    By altera in forum VSTA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th February 2017, 09:04
  3. Connect VBA to Oracle
    By nblanquart in forum VBA
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th July 2010, 19:41
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st December 2008, 10:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •