Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: not able to select/find database of sql

  1. #1
    Join Date
    04.03.2019
    Posts
    4

    Default not able to select/find database of sql

    Hi,

    I am having a query of creating historian reports that while creating reports in the sql database ,data link properties i am not able to select/getting data base on the server, even though my server name is correct.

    Not able to access SQL in zenon 7.6 during creation of historian/reports please let me know if any sol
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error.PNG  
    Last edited by jameerbashaias : 22nd August 2019 at 07:46

  2. #2
    Join Date
    28.02.2013
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: not able to select/find database of sql

    Hi,

    it seems that you are trying to store process data in a zenon engineering DB.
    From a system architecture point of view this is bad practices and I strongly recommend that you use a separate DB instance for storing process data.

    I guess that your windows credentials have not the proper rights on this DB. So please make sure that the credentials you provide have the proper rights.
    As this configuration can contain sensitive information I suggest to further discuss that directly with your local COPA-DATA support and not here in public.

    Regards,
    Felix

Similar Threads

  1. Select and Select before operate
    By markclemens in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd January 2016, 11:12
  2. Printer Select......
    By synergyautomation in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th February 2015, 10:46
  3. Select objects in Runtime to create a graph
    By dario in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th January 2013, 03:17
  4. Select trend profile from VBA
    By mvj in forum VBA
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd December 2009, 09:46

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •