Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Execute Function Block in Straton

  1. #1
    Join Date
    14.09.2017
    Posts
    16

    Default Execute Function Block in Straton

    Hello,

    What is the role of execute block in Straton?
    Can we provide command (e.g. T45 COA=1, IOA-2) without using command processing window if we use this block in straton?

    Regards,
    Rahul I.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    23.10.2018
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Execute Function Block in Straton

    Hello,

    Yes with the help of the IEC60870_SELECT and IEC60870_EXEC blocks in zenon Logic, you can send commands to an IEC60870-104 Server (or -101 Slave)
    There is some information in the Online Help (select the block and press F1) and in the zenon Logic Help > Tutorials > Protocols > IEC60870-5-10-104 Master

    Best regards,
    Anthony

Similar Threads

  1. canOpen coWriteParam function block
    By mos89 in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th June 2018, 11:39
  2. Developping C function block
    By kwangyol in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th March 2017, 10:26
  3. Execute function Export archive automatically
    By jahidbagwan in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th September 2014, 12:02
  4. Execute a Function on changes of a Float Variable
    By mcavdar in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th January 2013, 13:43
  5. Execute function in VBA
    By focus in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th January 2012, 15:17

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •