Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Replace indices not working on screen switch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    19.09.2017
    Posts
    6

    Default Replace indices not working on screen switch

    Hi,

    I'm trying to replace some indices during a screen switch via VBA.

    In my VBA code i see the indexing variables is showing correct values.

    Debug.Print (ThisProject.Variables.Item("F2Values[0].DepID").value) Debug.Print (ThisProject.Variables.Item("F2Values[0].VarID").value)
    ThisProject.RtFunctions.Item("pic_F2TABEL").Start

    I don't know how to track the issue. I tried to reswitching the screen by closing it and re-open it again.

    As you can see it still holds the original value from the editor

    Click image for larger version

Name:	F2Oldvalue.png
Views:	6
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	2584
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ScreenSwitch.PNG   ScreenSwitch.PNG  

  2. #
    Join Date
    19.09.2017
    Posts
    6
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Replace indices not working on screen switch

    I did solve that by splitting my screen into two making sure that the amount of indexing variables do not exceed 99. 
    Don't know if that is the most efficient way to do that in. But at least it works

  3. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: Replace indices not working on screen switch

    I'm not able to follow you. Maybe reduce the example to only 1 rule basing on 1 indexing variable and only for one target variable.

    Please note that in the Runtime the target variable must exists (so variable with a name like resulting from the rule using the current value of indexing variable). Else the screen keeps showing the source variable. 

  4. #3
    Join Date
    19.09.2017
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Replace indices not working on screen switch

    It works fine when i delete everything and just add one or two indexing variables. As soon as it gets to 100 the replace indices doesn't function anymore.
    Is there any limit using replace indices? How could i achieve that if i would like to insert more indexing variables?

    All indexing variables from X01 to X99 works fine except X100+.

    I have uploaded a picture showing that the indexing variable X100 is holding a correct value. Since i insert it manually it works fine. 

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Replace_indices.png  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    19.09.2017
    Posts
    6
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Replace indices not working on screen switch

    I did solve that by splitting my screen into two making sure that the amount of indexing variables do not exceed 99. 
    Don't know if that is the most efficient way to do that in. But at least it works

  6. #5
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    799

    Default Re: Replace indices not working on screen switch

    To split the screen is the right way. The Help states that indices are supporting (up to) 99 indexing variables: X01-X99. The same limit is by (any) formula in zenon, e.g. interlocking, math, combi-element, etc.

Similar Threads

  1. CE Button variable switch not working as toggle.
    By JamesPressure in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th June 2018, 13:24
  2. Screen switch with replace links in multi-server projects
    By stolyarov_as in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th July 2013, 09:47
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th May 2013, 04:12
  4. Picture switch - Replace indices
    By imtech in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th September 2009, 08:35

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •