Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    19.11.2015
    Posts
    9

    Default Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

    Hello.
    I'm trying to set a tcp port and ip address in a modbus tcp slave driver.
    In the driver configuration are not fields.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Zrzut ekranu z 2019-04-26 10-31-39.png
Views:	11
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	2546
    Last edited by mhanusek : 26th April 2019 at 10:27

  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    809

    Default Re: Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

    MODBUS Slave opens the IP port of the Runtime. In zenon Logic it is by default 1200 (so not 502). I do not remember default for straton, maybe 1100?. If you wish some particular port then you have to start the T5 runtime with this port (as 'Standard port' setting).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    19.11.2015
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    MODBUS Slave opens the IP port of the Runtime. In zenon Logic it is by default 1200 (so not 502). I do not remember default for straton, maybe 1100?. If you wish some particular port then you have to start the T5 runtime with this port (as 'Standard port' setting).


    I understand. I connecting to port 1101 and it is ok. But i need change number port and ip address.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    23.10.2018
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

    Hello,

    For the moment this is not possible to change the IP address opened by the Modbus Slave.
    I guess, the goal is to force the Slave to open a specific Ethernet card.
    Currently, as my colleague said, it opens the default communication port (1100 on a straton runtime) of every device's Ethernet cards.

    In order to open another port, you can either start the runtime with a specific option (./t5runtime /evsport=xxx) or use the MBSLAVETCP block.

    This block allows to open a different port than the communication one.
    Eg.:
        Inst_MBSLAVETCP (bOpenPort , 1105 );
        bOpenOk := Inst_MBSLAVETCP.OK;


    Normally this block is only for test purposes; thus it is not officially tested during quality assurance tests so use it carefully. This is also why it is not documented.

    I hope it answers to your request
    Anthony

  5. #5
    Join Date
    19.11.2015
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyb View Post
    Hello,

    For the moment this is not possible to change the IP address opened by the Modbus Slave.
    I guess, the goal is to force the Slave to open a specific Ethernet card.
    Currently, as my colleague said, it opens the default communication port (1100 on a straton runtime) of every device's Ethernet cards.

    In order to open another port, you can either start the runtime with a specific option (./t5runtime /evsport=xxx) or use the MBSLAVETCP block.

    This block allows to open a different port than the communication one.
    Eg.:
        Inst_MBSLAVETCP (bOpenPort , 1105 );
        bOpenOk := Inst_MBSLAVETCP.OK;


    Normally this block is only for test purposes; thus it is not officially tested during quality assurance tests so use it carefully. This is also why it is not documented.

    I hope it answers to your request
    Anthony
    Thx for reply.
    Its problem for me. I have 2 two physical interfaces and I need run modbus-tcp only on one interface, on custom tcp port.



  6. #6
    Join Date
    23.10.2018
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Straton/ModbusTCP driver - How to set parameters?

    Quote Originally Posted by mhanusek View Post

    Thx for reply.
    Its problem for me. I have 2 two physical interfaces and I need run modbus-tcp only on one interface, on custom tcp port.


    Well... The only thing that I can say for the moment is that this request is only registered in our database with the ID#140
     >> Attach MODBUS Server to an IP adapter (for security) <<

    I added a comment saying that another customer just asked for it. But, for the moment this is not possible to say when it will be implemented, sorry

Similar Threads

  1. Extended Trend parameters
    By fabio79 in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th September 2012, 13:41
  2. Change RtFunctions parameters in VBA
    By kicker in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th February 2010, 11:05
  3. Start Program error with parameters
    By maurodx in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th November 2009, 06:51
  4. Parameters in Property window greyed out?
    By dak2483 in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th September 2008, 14:24
  5. RDA archive functionality for the STRATON driver
    By bernhards in forum Drivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2008, 13:48

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •