Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: DNP Configuration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default DNP Configuration

    Hi Guys, what's up?

    I'm beginner on Zenon Energy software, I'm trying to communicate Zenon with Elipse Power with DNP3 driver.

    In Elipse, I put the DNP Slave and correctly configurated the tags (A simple Digital Input and Analog Input).

    In Zenon, I don't know how to configure correctly to be the master, anyone can help me?
    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

  2. #2
    Best Answer

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Hi Philipe,

    Have a look at the COPA-DATA tutorial videos on youtube

    Assuming you have already created a zenon project, here you can find general information on the zenon DNP3 master driver DNP3_TG and how to configure this driver.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  3. #3
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Thanks for help, it's still doesn't working, I think because both programs still running in the same machine, perhaps have some IP conflict, I'll try to run elipse in a VM and I'll return with my results.
    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

  4. #4

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Hi Philipe,

    I don't know Elipse Power, but in many DNP3 outstations you need to configure both the IP address of the DNP3 master and the corresponding DNP address of the master.

    For the IP address, on the same machine, it may work when you use 127.0.0.1. For the DNP address of the master, whatever address you use, be sure to also use this address in the source address of the DNP3_TG master driver configuration.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  5. #5
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Hello Marck,

    I did everything follow instructions by the link you sent here, but still doesn't work, i'll try to configure using different IPs to check.

    I follow theses instructions to configure Elipse DNP Slave
    PHP Code:
     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZpuCO4YNaM&t=344s 
    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

  6. #6
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Quote Originally Posted by philipe0136 View Post
    Hello Marck,

    I did everything follow instructions by the link you sent here, but still doesn't work, i'll try to configure using different IPs to check.

    I follow theses instructions to configure Elipse DNP Slave
    PHP Code:
     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZpuCO4YNaM&t=344s 
    Using This link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZpuCO4YNaM&t=344s


    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

  7. #7
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    My log File sent by attachment
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

  8. #8
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Wich Driver I choose for this? In DNP directory has only DNP3_TG, is this correct?
    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

  9. #9

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Hi Philipe,

    Thanks for sending the log file of the diagnosis server. It can be seen that you've attempted to perform an online import of variables in the editor. It appeDNP3ars the TCP connection could be established correctly, but when the DNP3_TG driver sends a read request for Object Group 60, variation 1,2,3,4 (Class 0, 1,2,3) there is no response.

    This can happen if the master is not configured in the outstation or if the outstation address used in the DNP3_TG DNP3 master driver is different than the outstation address.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  10. #10
    Join Date
    04.12.2018
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: DNP Configuration

    Thanks, Marck for help, I guess the driver is the problem, different software, different driver run into them, anyway, I'm grateful.
    Regards,
    Philipe Santos

    In Omnibus Respice Finem

    "In everything you do, look to the end."

    Industrial Automation Technician - SENAI
    Student of Control Engineering and Automation - University of Pernambuco

Similar Threads

  1. OPC UA configuration
    By mehrdad66 in forum Drivers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th November 2014, 08:13
  2. historian configuration
    By luc in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th December 2013, 13:30
  3. Profibus FMS Configuration Help
    By m_margaritov in forum Drivers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th August 2013, 13:51
  4. facePlate configuration
    By ansab.tp in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th January 2012, 00:47
  5. SNMP-Configuration
    By rolindo in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th December 2009, 08:36

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •