Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Embed symbol checkbox.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.03.2018
    Posts
    8

    Default Embed symbol checkbox.

    Hi,

    I want to modify variables by zenon Logic, but cannot manage to check "Syb." checkbox in Straton. I'm getting message "The variable is currently locked".

    Any idea what should i do?

  2. #
    Join Date
    09.03.2018
    Posts
    8
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Embed symbol checkbox.

    OK, kind a way solved it!

    It seems that after update build, when i'm creating variable in VBA i need to manually set dynamic propertie "Adressparam".

    Variable.DynProperties("Adressparam") = ""
        // "<syb>" is included once (VBA wrap is getting it wrong

    This line did the trick.

  3. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    810

    Default Re: Embed symbol checkbox.

    a zenon variable, which is 'externally visible' for Logic, shall be still (re)configured only in zenon, not in Logic. And anyway its check-box 'Syb.' shall be activated, thus: why you want to change it manually?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    09.03.2018
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Embed symbol checkbox.

    OK. I think i found out it.

    In Zenon 7.6 Build 42944, after creating new variable and setting external visibility on, Logic can read and write variable value.

    After upgrading to Build 49532 after the same variable creation process, variable is visible in Logic but it can't read it nor write it.

    Is it a bug, or new build requires some additional configuration?
    Last edited by www121212 : 10th October 2018 at 09:04

  5. #4

    Default Re: Embed symbol checkbox.

    Hi,

    Please ensure that you've also created the "logic to SCADA connection" driver in the fieldbus configuration of your zenon logic project.

    Best regards,
    Mark


  6. #5
    Join Date
    09.03.2018
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Embed symbol checkbox.

    Quote Originally Posted by markclemens View Post
    Hi,

    Please ensure that you've also created the "logic to SCADA connection" driver in the fieldbus configuration of your zenon logic project.

    Best regards,
    Mark
    I'm sure, "logic to SCADA connection" is created.



  7. #6
    Join Date
    09.03.2018
    Posts
    8
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Embed symbol checkbox.

    OK, kind a way solved it!

    It seems that after update build, when i'm creating variable in VBA i need to manually set dynamic propertie "Adressparam".

    Variable.DynProperties("Adressparam") = ""
        // "<syb>" is included once (VBA wrap is getting it wrong

    This line did the trick.

Similar Threads

  1. Picture in symbol
    By jessica in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th October 2014, 11:41
  2. Getting symbol name
    By dnaf in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th August 2013, 13:04
  3. uncheck "all entries" checkbox
    By fgenc in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th March 2013, 14:49
  4. alarm symbol
    By lunzer in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 14:37
  5. Symbol drehen...
    By alice18 in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th January 2009, 16:45

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •