Showing results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to force webclient in to 64bit

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    10

    Default How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Can someone help,
    Due to the large number of variable in a project circa 500,000 I receive "out of memory errors" using 7.60 webclient.
    I start the runtime in 64bit mode but all the webclients try and connect in 32bit mode.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    10.12.2007
    Posts
    243

    Default AW: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    As far as i know, the webclient is only as 32bit available.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Thanks but there is definitely a 64bit option if you look in the setup files web client(x86) and web client 64

  4. #4
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Hi!

    Have you checked that you start a 64-bit version of the browser?

    /Fredrik

  5. #5
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Quote Originally Posted by FredrikV View Post
    Hi!

    Have you checked that you start a 64-bit version of the browser?

    /Fredrik

    I am running windows 10 64bit. I have tried launching iexplorer found in the "program files" folder but it seems that it is intent on running 32bit.
    I have tried launching the zenwebclient.exe form command line "zenwebclientstarter.exe -Project TGW_MAIN_151085 -Server uktcmms-01 -Webserver uktcmms-01 but nothing happens

  6. #6
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Hi again!

    Internet Explorer should start as 64 bit in a 64 bit Windows but as always there are some settings required.
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie11-iewindows_10/internet-explorer-11-64-bit-for-windows-10/92f38749-f370-4795-93d5-5d5a46e742cd

    For the webclientstarter the following command always work for me:
    "C:\Program Files\COPA-DATA\zenon Web Client 7.60 SP0\zenWebClientStarter.exe" -project Exampleproject -Server aNiceServername -WebServer aNiceServername -Zoom 1"

    You may need to register it first! Check the following info in the help file:

    Manual > zenon Web Server > zenon Web Server, Web Server Pro and Web Server Pro Light > Required components and their definitions > zenon Web Client Installation > COPA-DATA Web Client Starter

Similar Threads

  1. 32bit VBA editor not working, but 64bit does
    By HMIdeveloper123 in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd August 2017, 13:38
  2. SNMP Registrierung im Windows 7 64bit
    By jusufs in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd June 2013, 08:33
  3. zenon 6.5 sp0 for windows 7 professional 64bit
    By hoscillada in forum Drivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st November 2011, 23:07
  4. 64bit data type in modbus
    By roberto1978 in forum Drivers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th January 2011, 14:01
  5. Force synchronous writing for recipes
    By affoltep in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th March 2010, 14:56

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •