Showing results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to force webclient in to 64bit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    9

    Default How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Can someone help,
    Due to the large number of variable in a project circa 500,000 I receive "out of memory errors" using 7.60 webclient.
    I start the runtime in 64bit mode but all the webclients try and connect in 32bit mode.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    10.12.2007
    Posts
    165

    Default AW: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    As far as i know, the webclient is only as 32bit available.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Thanks but there is definitely a 64bit option if you look in the setup files web client(x86) and web client 64

  4. #4
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Hi!

    Have you checked that you start a 64-bit version of the browser?

    /Fredrik

  5. #5
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Quote Originally Posted by FredrikV View Post
    Hi!

    Have you checked that you start a 64-bit version of the browser?

    /Fredrik

    I am running windows 10 64bit. I have tried launching iexplorer found in the "program files" folder but it seems that it is intent on running 32bit.
    I have tried launching the zenwebclient.exe form command line "zenwebclientstarter.exe -Project TGW_MAIN_151085 -Server uktcmms-01 -Webserver uktcmms-01 but nothing happens

  6. #6
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Hi again!

    Internet Explorer should start as 64 bit in a 64 bit Windows but as always there are some settings required.
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie11-iewindows_10/internet-explorer-11-64-bit-for-windows-10/92f38749-f370-4795-93d5-5d5a46e742cd

    For the webclientstarter the following command always work for me:
    "C:\Program Files\COPA-DATA\zenon Web Client 7.60 SP0\zenWebClientStarter.exe" -project Exampleproject -Server aNiceServername -WebServer aNiceServername -Zoom 1"

    You may need to register it first! Check the following info in the help file:

    Manual > zenon Web Server > zenon Web Server, Web Server Pro and Web Server Pro Light > Required components and their definitions > zenon Web Client Installation > COPA-DATA Web Client Starter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    03.11.2015
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Hi,
    it is not possible to run the webclient control in a 64-Bit instance of the Internet Explorer. This is due to the fact that Plugins (activeX) can't run in IE as 64-Bit controls, only 32 is possible.

    You'll need to create your own OCX container to be able to load the control in 64-Bits or you use our new WebClientStarter.exe which is officially released with 8.0. Nevertheless with the language build of 7.60 the webclientstarter is also present in older versions and the command FredrikV posted works.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Quote Originally Posted by FredrikV View Post
    Hi again!

    Internet Explorer should start as 64 bit in a 64 bit Windows but as always there are some settings required.
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...5-5d5a46e742cd

    For the webclientstarter the following command always work for me:
    "C:\Program Files\COPA-DATA\zenon Web Client 7.60 SP0\zenWebClientStarter.exe" -project Exampleproject -Server aNiceServername -WebServer aNiceServername -Zoom 1"

    You may need to register it first! Check the following info in the help file:

    Manual > zenon Web Server > zenon Web Server, Web Server Pro and Web Server Pro Light > Required components and their definitions > zenon Web Client Installation > COPA-DATA Web Client Starter
    Thanks Fredrik

    , this rings a bell about having to register. unfortunately that section of the manual doesn't appear. which dll or exe needs regsvr32 running on
    Last edited by james.kidson@tgw-group.com : 25th April 2018 at 15:04

  9. #9
    Join Date
    18.12.2017
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Hi again!

    You might need to run the cmd as an administrator.
    After that it's pretty straight forward:



    Hopefully everything will work as expected after that.

    /Fredrik

  10. #10
    Join Date
    09.08.2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: How to force webclient in to 64bit

    Quote Originally Posted by FredrikV View Post
    Hi again!

    You might need to run the cmd as an administrator.
    After that it's pretty straight forward:



    Hopefully everything will work as expected after that.

    /Fredrik


    Thanks for your help
    I managed to get it sorted using the webclient(64bit) and launching the zenwebclientstarter.exe from command prompt with the relevant switches used. Then to allow the activex feature to work I used a modified zenrt32.tlb file...
    All sorted after months of trying

Similar Threads

  1. 32bit VBA editor not working, but 64bit does
    By HMIdeveloper123 in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd August 2017, 13:38
  2. SNMP Registrierung im Windows 7 64bit
    By jusufs in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd June 2013, 08:33
  3. zenon 6.5 sp0 for windows 7 professional 64bit
    By hoscillada in forum Drivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st November 2011, 23:07
  4. 64bit data type in modbus
    By roberto1978 in forum Drivers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th January 2011, 14:01
  5. Force synchronous writing for recipes
    By affoltep in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th March 2010, 14:56

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •