Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: establishing connection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    17.09.2017
    Posts
    23

    Default establishing connection

    hi i'm using zenon 7.6 with abb ac500 plc's, i have 1 driver of 3S_V3 with 20 controllers.
    in the office i have only 1 or 2 plc's, when i check the programs, every time i open or reload the runtime it takes forever to establish connection to the plc.
    i set the timeout in the driver to 2000ms and the retries to 1 and it still takes a lot of time.
    when there is only 1 plc in the driver everything is O.K.
    is there a why to tell the driver to try connecting only to the connected plc? 
    thank's 
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ABB_Driver.JPG  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    15.01.2016
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: establishing connection

    Hello eden212

    I don't know if you can do what you are asking,
    but i would just create a 2nd 3s driver where i only have the office plc's connected and
    set the other driver meanwhile on simulation static
    __________________________________________

    Tobias Ritschel
    __________________________________________

Similar Threads

  1. Connection to IED
    By mehrdad66 in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th October 2014, 09:29
  2. Connection Straton<-->Zenon
    By agh_team in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th August 2014, 20:13
  3. Connection to zenon
    By churras in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th August 2014, 12:01
  4. WebServer connection
    By abcd1234 in forum Webserver/Webclient
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th January 2014, 15:57
  5. Winsock connection
    By michael_k in forum Drivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th March 2012, 23:48

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •