Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: About Runtime License

  1. #1

    Default About Runtime License

    Dear friends,

    If I have a Zenon Energy Server License installed in a computer and I connect a monitor to it, i can see the HMI (in local mode), because server license already includes runtime license inside. That is right? or we need to buy also a Client License? (I think I only need a Client License if i see the HMI from a workstation connected to one or two servers in the network).

    Thanks in advance for your support.

    Regards,
    Jose Luis Torres

  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    581

    Default Re: About Runtime License

    On zenon Network Server (and Standby) you has access to all functionality of your projects.
    Anyway, for performance and security reasons, i would rather propose to keep Server machines out of direct access of operators; so to add Network Clients on additional workstations.

  3. #3

    Default Re: About Runtime License

    Thank you for your quickly response.

    So if I buy a server license and also a client lincese, I can use the HMI (runtime) locally (with a monitor, keyboard and mouse connected directly to the server computer) and remotely from a workstation in the network at the same time (two HMIs, obviously local monitor will be use only in exception cases)?.

    Also, for editing its not enough server or client license, I need an Editor License, right?. 

    Thanks in advance for your support.

  4. #4

    Default Re: About Runtime License

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    On zenon Network Server (and Standby) you has access to all functionality of your projects.
    Anyway, for performance and security reasons, i would rather propose to keep Server machines out of direct access of operators; so to add Network Clients on additional workstations.
    Thank you for your quickly response.

    So if I buy a server license and also a client lincese, I can use the HMI (runtime) locally (with a monitor, keyboard and mouse connected directly to the server computer) and remotely from a workstation in the network at the same time (two HMIs, obviously local monitor will be use only in exception cases)?.

    Also, for editing its not enough server or client license, I need an Editor License, right?. 

    Thanks in advance for your support.

Similar Threads

  1. Which License do I need?
    By EdgyUsername in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th July 2016, 10:36
  2. Zenon License
    By navaneet in forum Editor and Runtime Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th December 2014, 10:09
  3. do i need a new license in zenOn7?
    By zhangbb_dimension in forum Editor and Runtime Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2012, 09:37
  4. License
    By ansab.tp in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th January 2012, 00:46
  5. Client license
    By janlyndon in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th May 2010, 13:54

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •