Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Active Directory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    28.03.2017
    Posts
    11

    Default Active Directory

    Hi, I'm looking for the way to configure the access to my runtime with the active directory.
    I wish to log into my runtime with the users and passwords of the active directory I have.
    I checked the AD box in the project's general properties and I wrote my AD domain.
    These options aren't enough for my project to work with the AD, what's missing?
    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    27.09.2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Active Directory

    Hi MotionEnginering,

    to use
    the Active Directory in zenon the PC has to be in the same domain.
    Another thing to consider is that the user groups in zenon and in the Active Directory must have the same name.
    Only with this configuration it is possible to define the authorization level in
    zenon.
    All the necessary configuration steps you can find in our Help chapter User administration -->
    External user administration with Microsoft Active Directory --> Active
    directory"

    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. Benutzerverwaltung über Active Directory
    By Florian L. in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th January 2019, 11:33
  2. Active Directory - Invalid Password
    By cvallant in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th April 2016, 12:17
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th October 2011, 09:14
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 13:33
  5. Active Directory users do not have correct userlevel
    By markclemens in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th June 2007, 13:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •