Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Straton runtime not starting.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    10.05.2017
    Posts
    26

    Frage Straton runtime not starting.

    Straton is showing an error 'embedded software missing function: ICOPY'. Please help me with this, as it is causing a big issue now

  2. #2
    Join Date
    08.12.2015
    Posts
    34
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Straton runtime not starting.

    Hello,

    If the error happens after the compilation, this means that the 'ICOPY' block is well implemented on the straton Editor side, but not on your target (straton Runtime).
    This block does not exist in straton.
    I think that what happens is that a 'C' block was created and implemented in the straton Editor by a third person (or by you?)
    After that, this external 'C' block is available in the straton Editor and can be used in programs.
    When developing and testing in simulation, everything works.
    But if you try to download the application on the straton Runtime, and if this 'C' block has not been implemented in the runtime, this error will be shown.

    There are several solutions, depending on what you want to do...
    The first one, if you only want to do some tests and if this block is not really useful, you can comment the part of the code using it and remove the block's instance declaration in the dictionary.
    Another one is to implement the block on your runtime, this is more complicated because it requires the straton development kit etc. and very technical operations.
    One of the other solution is to ask to the person who provided you this program (if this is the case) to also provide you the runtime impelmenting this 'ICOPY' block.

    I hope this helps,

    Anthony

  3. #3
    Join Date
    10.05.2017
    Posts
    26

    Reden Re: Straton runtime not starting.

    Thank You for the solution

  4. #4
    Join Date
    01.09.2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Straton runtime not starting.

    Hi I have the same issue.
    I want to use the solution in option 1
    I have already removed the code that includes the ICOPY instruction but I do not know how to remove the block's instance declaration in the dictionary.
    Can someone help with this?

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Autotstart project in Straton Runtime Manager
    By huybbc in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th October 2017, 13:14
  2. Starting runtime failed
    By steven.costantini in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th April 2016, 06:54
  3. ZenOn RT starting before TwinCAT on CE
    By davidgrice in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th September 2009, 23:29
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th August 2008, 11:57
  5. error message when starting the Runtime
    By martinw in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th August 2007, 07:06

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •