Showing results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    11.04.2017
    Posts
    23

    Unglücklich Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Hello everybody,
    I'm working on Zenon Operator 7.50 / Windows 10.

    I need to have 2 monitors in project (both with fullhd resolution 1920x1080). I have read Monitor Administration Zenon manual.
    I need to show Screen0 on monitor1 (left) and Screen1 on monitor2 (right).
    I modified zenon6.ini file (ref to fig) (I also insert entry 
    ScreenProfile=Standard in Default section) and Monitor Administration Section (ref to fig).
    I defined 2 frames (1920x1080), one for Screen0 and one for Screen1 (ref to fig).

    StartScreen in Graphical Design is set to Screen0. On execution of Screen0 StartFunction= goto_Screen1 (goto_Screen1 = Screen Switch Funct. that load Screen1 on V01, virtual screen).

    Taskbar of Win10 is set to autohide mode.

    In runtime ONLY screen0 on real monitor 1 (left) is shown.


    Something is wrong or missed?

    Thank you,
    Andrea






    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 01_zenon6ini.JPG   02_monitor_admin.jpg   03_config.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    07.02.2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Hi Andrea,

    This is an example of how I have configured my two Monitors.
    I hope this is hepful for you.
    (see attached Schema)

    Br
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails BUG_34031_Example.png  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    11.04.2017
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Hi,
    I have done the same thing (ref to fig)...but only screen0 on real monitor (left monitor) is shown.
    Other parameters that I have set are correct? (top of this post)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails m_config.JPG   m_config_1.JPG  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    15.11.2016
    Posts
    106

    Default Re: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Hi Andrea,

    Your configuration is almost correct.
    Please note that zenon projects are generally configured for a desired monitor resolution.
    -> How many monitor are used is configured separately.
    -> The same project can even be used with different amount of monitors on different clients.

    This means:
    1. The screen resolution in the general page of the monitor administration should be the size of 1 monitor.
    -> It defines what resolution the project is designed for.
    In your case set it to 1920x1080

    Attention: changing this setting will scale all frames, screens and the elements on the screens.
    -> So it should be defined once and then kept it that way.

    2. You do not have to configure frames with 2 monitors in mind.
    -> The frame-config will have an area of 1920x1080.

    In your case: Make sure both frames are on top of each other.

    The rest is configured correctly:
     - standard profile settings in the monitor administration
     - zenon6.ini settings
     - screen-switch functions

    BR,
    Georg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    11.04.2017
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Hi Georg,
    Thank you so much...Now it is working!

    Andrea

  6. #6
    Join Date
    10.08.2020
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Hi all,

    Currently I'm doing a project by using zenon 8.0, i am using 2 monitor to show my screen and successfully show it based on your thread. In the screen i have created some button. The function of the button is to pop up the faceplate which have their own frame i create. The popup faceplate positioning is set up relative to mouse pointer. The faceplate pop-up able to pop-up smoothly on my first monitor. However, the pop -up faceplate cannot be shown in the second monitor and its faceplate only restricted to the first monitor. How can i pop up the faceplate in the second monitor? Is it possible to do that? Urgently needed. Hope your help. Thank you

    Amirul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    17.03.2016
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Monitor Administration (2 monitors)

    Quote Originally Posted by amirul07153 View Post
    Hi all,

    Currently I'm doing a project by using zenon 8.0, i am using 2 monitor to show my screen and successfully show it based on your thread. In the screen i have created some button. The function of the button is to pop up the faceplate which have their own frame i create. The popup faceplate positioning is set up relative to mouse pointer. The faceplate pop-up able to pop-up smoothly on my first monitor. However, the pop -up faceplate cannot be shown in the second monitor and its faceplate only restricted to the first monitor. How can i pop up the faceplate in the second monitor? Is it possible to do that? Urgently needed. Hope your help. Thank you

    Amirul

    Can you check that the screen switch function is set to 'current monitor'?

Similar Threads

  1. Multi user variable administration
    By nkadishi in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd January 2017, 18:51
  2. Monitor Administration
    By navaneet in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th January 2015, 05:48
  3. multi monitor configuration lost if monitors switched off
    By wopmsc in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 3rd March 2014, 12:48
  4. User administration - authorizations
    By flajoso in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th September 2008, 09:55
  5. Monitor administration and screen resolution
    By markclemens in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th September 2007, 07:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •