Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: At RT folders "file does not exist"

  1. #1

    Default At RT folders "file does not exist"

    Version zenon 6.20SP1

    At runtime folder when I try to star a backup version from a costumer's IHM project, the project's name was not recognized at Runtime Server (pop-up), and it acuse to have some missing files, but they are not missing.


    When I try to ope this runtime files in a newest service pack, the name of project was recognized, but It would not open because of the version.

    So there is any one that can help me?

    thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails falha zenon.png  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    02.07.2014
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: At RT folders "file does not exist"

    Hello felipefrocha,

    Welcome to the forum!

    Have you transferred files via network to the Runtime machine?

    Try to transfer files manually via copy/past to the folder.

    Regards,
    stani

  3. #3

    Default Re: At RT folders "file does not exist"

    Quote Originally Posted by stani View Post
    Hello felipefrocha,

    Welcome to the forum!

    Have you transferred files via network to the Runtime machine?

    Try to transfer files manually via copy/past to the folder.

    Regards,
    stani
    Hi Stani,
    Thanks for the reply and the welcome! XD

    I don't have the backup file or the editable. I received this files from a client who asked me if, in case of his IHM broke, he can replace by another one just changing the host name and copying the RT files.
    I tryed in a VM to show him that is possible in any IHM/PC etc. 

    But when I tryed to and this error show up.

    Am i doing something wrong? (probally the case)   

    Thanks,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    02.07.2014
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: At RT folders "file does not exist"

    Hi,

    I am not sure if i am following you, but as i understood in case that he want to change current Runtime server to another Runtime server, he should change the Server in the Network property section to the new one in the editor, recompile the files and then transfer them on the desired Runtime server.

    Regards,
    stani 

  5. #5
    Join Date
    29.07.2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: At RT folders "file does not exist"

    Hi feliperocha,
    i think the problem is regarding the RT path too (check the folder name in the message box).
    Normally a Runtime folder, where the cmp files are located, have this structure.

    c:\THERUNTIMEFOLDERDEFINEDINTHEPROJECTPROPERTY\RT\ FILES\zenon\system

    If you have a folder with cmp files located on your Hard Disk, try to find the zenon6.ini file in the Windows Folder and delete the values in the keys

    VBF30=
    in the [PATH] section
    and the

    DEFANWENDUNG30=
    in the [DEFAULT] section.

    so the 2 values should appear "empty" after the '=' character.

    Save the file and then start the Runtime: when the Dialog Box appear
     (this is the Dialogbox of zenon 7.50 but is very similar)

    simply select the project.ini file located in the Folder \RT\FILES\zenon\system.
    Then the Runtime will save the informations in the zenon6.ini file and at the next start, the project wil start without any dialog box.


    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Cattura.JPG  

  6. #6

    Default Re: At RT folders "file does not exist"

    Quote Originally Posted by matteo View Post
    Hi feliperocha,
    i think the problem is regarding the RT path too (check the folder name in the message box).
    Normally a Runtime folder, where the cmp files are located, have this structure.

    c:\THERUNTIMEFOLDERDEFINEDINTHEPROJECTPROPERTY\RT\ FILES\zenon\system

    If you have a folder with cmp files located on your Hard Disk, try to find the zenon6.ini file in the Windows Folder and delete the values in the keys

    VBF30=
    in the [PATH] section
    and the

    DEFANWENDUNG30=
    in the [DEFAULT] section.

    so the 2 values should appear "empty" after the '=' character.

    Save the file and then start the Runtime: when the Dialog Box appear
     (this is the Dialogbox of zenon 7.50 but is very similar)

    simply select the project.ini file located in the Folder \RT\FILES\zenon\system.
    Then the Runtime will save the informations in the zenon6.ini file and at the next start, the project wil start without any dialog box.


    Hi Matteo,


    I did what you have told me, but the same problem still follow.  
     
     
    As you can see, the project name is not recognized.
    And when you press OK, the fault in the first post occurs again.

    I don't have the editor file, because it's a Krones project.  

    Thanks,

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Erro zenon.png  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2017, 13:51
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th July 2015, 15:02
  3. RGM - VBA - ".Save" / ".Read" - change recipe status
    By markclemens in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th September 2014, 12:25
  4. "file does not exist !" after recovery - files .cmp
    By nbulgarini in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th February 2012, 16:48
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th June 2009, 12:53

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •