Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    26.02.2014
    Posts
    36

    Default How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

    Hi,
    In my project I have my alarms grouped into 9 alarm groups.
    I need to have a button change colour if there is currently an active alarm in a specific alarm group.
    For this I need either a BOOL for active alarm in this group yes/no or a value for number of active alarms in the group so I can check if it is > 0.
    How can I do this please?

  2. #
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    765
    Best Answer

    Default Re: How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

    i suppose it may work only if you will use Areas instead Groups; or the same variables will be in a particular group and in particular area.

  3. #2
    Join Date
    15.09.2016
    Posts
    59

    Default Re: How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

    Hello,
    You can do this with Alarm Areas.
    You can link the needed groups to the area. it is possible to say that a Byte variable changes its Value if there are any unquitted or active Alarms of a Group.
    Then you only need to create a Limit which changes the collor if the Byte Variable is greater than 0.

    Sorry for my English i hope you understand everything.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    26.02.2014
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

    I have made an alarm area, but I can see only how to link an alarm class to the alarm area, not how to link an alarm group which is what I need.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    765
    Best Answer

    Default Re: How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

    i suppose it may work only if you will use Areas instead Groups; or the same variables will be in a particular group and in particular area.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    26.02.2014
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How can I tell if there is an active alarm in an alarm group?

    That works, I can make an alarm area for each group and put each alarm into both group and area. Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Double Click Acknowledge of alarm on Alarm Screen..!
    By daujivar in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st August 2016, 07:22
  2. More than one alarm in Alarm status Line
    By sudhee in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st November 2014, 14:52
  3. Set variable alarm group
    By davide.galigani in forum VBA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th June 2014, 19:42
  4. Problems with alarm list and alarm time
    By dario in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th November 2012, 13:52
  5. Alarm Status Line and Alarm List
    By tomaslipa in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st January 2009, 12:02

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •