Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Macro is shown as available but does not execute

  1. #1
    Join Date
    30.01.2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Macro is shown as available but does not execute

    Hello everyone,

    I encountered an issue, that my VSTA/Zenon wont run my Macro. even if I write a simple Macro like:

    public void Macro_Test1()
    {
    MessageBox.Show("This is a Test");
    }
    The Name of the Macro shows up in the List, where I'm able to link a Macro to a function. I set the Function onto a Button and create the Runtime.
    Still I don't get any Messageboxes, after I've pressed the Button. but why?

    The parameters for the ZenOn is set up to:

    [VSTA]
    CSHARP=1
    ON=1
    LOADED=1

    The awkward thing is that the Project worked last week without any problems, could it be that a colleague of mine, has
    accidently erased a connection from the VSTA-part to the Project?
    Thank you for any help u can give!

    Kind regards

  2. #
    Join Date
    30.01.2017
    Posts
    2
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Macro is shown as available but does not execute

    Hello there and thank you for your reply!

    Well I did all of that and came to no conclusion. After I called my local Support of Copa Data they were able to help me out with my problem.

    Obviously it seems like the Operator License has no authority to use VSTA (Not even RT-Only) So I was, as always, programming in the Supervisor Version,
    switched to the Operator Version to test it. And it stopped working correctly.

    Long Story short told
    VSTA seems to not work with Operator License.

    Still Thank you for your Response!

    Kind regards

    Fabian

    //Closed

  3. #2
    Join Date
    09.03.2011
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Macro is shown as available but does not execute

    Hello Thaimulpet,

    The macro you wrote should be executed in the RT, when you have wrote it on the right VSTA Editor. You can find more information on zenon help: Manual -> Programming interfaces -> VSTA -> Creating a VSTA project -> VSTA projects in Runtime

    If your macro is written on the right spot and it is still not working, I suggest you to contact your local support for further help, because it looks like a problem with your specific zenon project or system.

    Best regards,
    Steffi

  4. #3
    Join Date
    30.01.2017
    Posts
    2
    Best Answer

    Default Re: Macro is shown as available but does not execute

    Hello there and thank you for your reply!

    Well I did all of that and came to no conclusion. After I called my local Support of Copa Data they were able to help me out with my problem.

    Obviously it seems like the Operator License has no authority to use VSTA (Not even RT-Only) So I was, as always, programming in the Supervisor Version,
    switched to the Operator Version to test it. And it stopped working correctly.

    Long Story short told
    VSTA seems to not work with Operator License.

    Still Thank you for your Response!

    Kind regards

    Fabian

    //Closed

Similar Threads

  1. VSTA FC not execute
    By abcd1234 in forum VSTA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th March 2014, 14:31
  2. Header should be shown always
    By jenny in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th February 2014, 12:05
  3. 6.22 -> 6.51 Trend Cursor not shown
    By brc in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th January 2012, 14:11
  4. Execute VBA macro
    By captain in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th November 2009, 23:58
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th March 2008, 10:20

Tags for this Thread

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •