Showing results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Color substitute during picture switch call

  1. #1
    Join Date
    30.03.2016
    Posts
    42

    Default Color substitute during picture switch call

    Hello

    We have a library with electrical bay types. Every bay type ( e.g. outgoing bay) have several voltage levels. The voltage level we distinguise bij Color .
    So we have 10/25/50/66/150kV voltage levels. So for every type we have to built 5 symbol lib display and the only difference is the voltage Color. Is iT possible
    To choose the voltagelevel(Color) during pictureswitch call of someting like that.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    28.02.2013
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    Dear Joulzer,

    you can use integrated automatic line coloring (ALC) to change the color of lines according to different voltages.
    With that only one symbol is needed.

    Basically you define different sources in ALC configuration and assign the colors you need.
    Then you use a combined element, set its ALC function type to source and refer to one you have defined in the step before.
    If you then connect a line, where the property "Color from ALC" is active, it will show the color of the connected source(, when the source is active).

    With that you can easily create single line diagrams that show voltage statuses of different areas in different colors.

    Please also refer to the manual for more details.

    Regards,
    Felix
    Last edited by felixst : 20th January 2017 at 16:37

  3. #3
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,038

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    If you want to use the same screen for different voltage levels i have to assume that in screen switch functions you are replacing variables, aren't you? So probably your process variables have already names making replacements easier - and this is the best pre-condition to use Symbols :-)

    The coloring of lines and symbols does the module called Automatic Line Coloring (ALC). The ALC changes the color of the topology in screens depending on color assigned to the sources of the voltage and the current state of switches; e.g. when a switch is open then the color defined for connected voltage source "10 kV" stops on the switch, when closed - passes through to the next line. Screens made using ALC active elements are displayed using color dedicated for the right source. And in addition - they are dynamically updated while the user operates the grid.

    From your question i'm assuming that the point is that in your topology some/most(?) parts of the grid are looking the same for few voltage levels. So i'm proposing you to make these common parts to be (complex) symbols and re-use then the same symbol in few screens, with different sources (for different colors). Prepare symbols (basing on ALC active elements) - representing similar parts but not containing the sources. Then use these symbols in the grids for right voltage level. Make already in Editor separated screens for voltage levels (these are only 6 levels, probably with some more differences as only voltage value) and use in screens common symbols (with replaced references) - linked to different process variables representing switches - variables from devices in particular voltage level.

    In Energy Edition the is a global symbol library Substation with ready-to-use symbols, not only small graphical elements, but also e.g. symbol representing whole feeder.


    About ALC you may find more information in the Help; here only shortly some main steps to create a simplest grid example for two voltages:

    1. Project settings -> Automatic Line Coloring -> ALC configuration:
    - add 5 new 'Source colors' with ID > 9 (note: all IDs lower 9 are reserved, also these black),
    e.g. ID 10 - name "150kV" and ID 11 - "66kV" and colors you want.

    2. Create 2 internal, BOOL or numerical, variables representing the sources: "source_150kV", "source_66kV" etc.

    3. On a screen create a combined-element with settings for Automatic Line Coloring: 'Function type' = "Source", 'Source' = "150kV [10]"; link the element with variable source_150kV

    4. Place on the screen a symbol from library (or manually created combined-element) representing a switch or disconnector - linked to the valid process variable representing the position of switch; e.g. variable with name like "xxx_150kV": 0 - OPEN (off), 1 - CLOSED (on).
    If you don't like ready-to-use symbols from the library, you may create the combi-element and graphics by you; but then make sure the stages (values) in the combi-element have activated property 'Line color' - 'from ALC'. For this combi-element configure ALC 'function type' = "switch".

    Variable linked to the switch element are typically in IEC870 these of type 'T03' or 'T31'
    and in IEC850 - variables with reference ('Symbolic Address) */CSWI/Pos/stVal[ST].

    5. Draw a line connecting the combi-element representing source with the symbol of the switch and activate the line's property 'Color from ALC'.

    6. Thy out in the Runtime if coloring works correctly and then create in Editor new symbol - containing the switch and line.

    7. Add second screen with different source - "66kV [11]" and your new symbol linked to process variables for "66kV" (instead "150kV").

  4. #4
    Join Date
    30.03.2016
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    Thanks for the fast response

    We have tought About Alc. But with Alc the line Color Will change to white in case the line is not connected to the source.
    Or magenta ik variabele of switching component is nog topical. Our customer wants static linecoloring. So during runtime the Color of the single line must always have a static Color

    Can you configure Alc to have this behaviour?

    Thanks in advance

  5. #5
    Join Date
    30.03.2016
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    Where can i find the global subtstation library?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    09.03.2011
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    Morning Joulzer,

    You can find the Substation library in the "General symbol library" (see attached screenshot) but, for that, you should have the Zenon Energy Edition installed.


    Best regards,
    Steffi

    Click image for larger version

Name:	SymbolLibrary.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	86.1 KB
ID:	1970

  7. #7
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,038

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    >Our customer wants static linecoloring. So during runtime the Color of the single line must always have a static Color
    >Can you configure Alc to have this behaviour?

    No, the purpose of ALC is to have dynamical coloring of lines and elements.
    The demand to have static colors of single line diagrams is untypical, i've never met before; so now i'm curious about the use-case?

    My proposal for you is still to make symbols representing these parts of grid which look similar in each voltage level (so to create as many screens as voltage levels, and re-use symbols, not whole screens).
    But now, without ALC: you may use another zenon feature - in Editor - by symbol definition you may configure chosen properties of symbol components to be configurable in screen where symbol will be linked/placed.

    For example, if you create a symbol containing few lines you may then drag and drop property 'line color' into the area of properties which shall stay configurable (see screenshot). Then in each screen you may configure the use of this symbol with color of voltage level for this screen.

    Alternative solution would be: to link these lines - property 'Line color dynamic' - to a numeric, internal, 'calculated local' variable with reaction matrix where different values have different colors. Then in the Runtime - when this variable changes value the lines will change color. And instead to link to a button directly the screen switch function - link function calling a script: open the screen and change the value of variable (zenon function 'set value', 'directly to HW').

    But by complex grids made of many small lines etc. the second solution may consume some calculation time, so on slower PC the user may notice the change of color.

    Maybe there are also some more possible solutions - e.g. using VBA/VSTA or color palettes (?), but i'm not spec for this (and the Energy thread is not the best place to ask then. Only ALC is an energy topic, coloring of lines is a topic for any zenon project).
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails symbol_property.png  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    30.03.2016
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Color substitute during picture switch call

    Quote Originally Posted by ursulak View Post
    >Our customer wants static linecoloring. So during runtime the Color of the single line must always have a static Color
    >Can you configure Alc to have this behaviour?

    No, the purpose of ALC is to have dynamical coloring of lines and elements.
    The demand to have static colors of single line diagrams is untypical, i've never met before; so now i'm curious about the use-case?

    My proposal for you is still to make symbols representing these parts of grid which look similar in each voltage level (so to create as many screens as voltage levels, and re-use symbols, not whole screens).
    But now, without ALC: you may use another zenon feature - in Editor - by symbol definition you may configure chosen properties of symbol components to be configurable in screen where symbol will be linked/placed.

    For example, if you create a symbol containing few lines you may then drag and drop property 'line color' into the area of properties which shall stay configurable (see screenshot). Then in each screen you may configure the use of this symbol with color of voltage level for this screen.

    Alternative solution would be: to link these lines - property 'Line color dynamic' - to a numeric, internal, 'calculated local' variable with reaction matrix where different values have different colors. Then in the Runtime - when this variable changes value the lines will change color. And instead to link to a button directly the screen switch function - link function calling a script: open the screen and change the value of variable (zenon function 'set value', 'directly to HW').

    But by complex grids made of many small lines etc. the second solution may consume some calculation time, so on slower PC the user may notice the change of color.

    Maybe there are also some more possible solutions - e.g. using VBA/VSTA or color palettes (?), but i'm not spec for this (and the Energy thread is not the best place to ask then. Only ALC is an energy topic, coloring of lines is a topic for any zenon project).

    Thank you for the fast Response I think we can do something with your answer

    ALC we only do this in the CC (control Centre). In the substation the customer have a local HMI (460). This HMI is only for emergency or when control from CC is not possible. Normally there are no people in the substation. So this HMI does not need to have all Nice features. They only want to see if a switching object is opened or closed.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th July 2014, 12:07
  2. How to set substitute value for variable?
    By stolyarov_as in forum VSTA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th July 2011, 09:00
  3. Function switch picture
    By yara in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th December 2010, 06:40
  4. Modify substitute value with vba????
    By westbaaam in forum VBA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th November 2009, 13:07
  5. Picture switch - Replace indices
    By imtech in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th September 2009, 08:35

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •