Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Picture switch - Replace indices

  1. #1
    Join Date
    10.09.2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Picture switch - Replace indices

    Hello,

    I have a Picture that i want to use with different tags.
    When i create a new function "Picture switch" , there is a filter for variables.

    For example:
    KFSUA04 must be KFSUA02 AND LS452 must be LS264. (Variable KFSUA02.......LS264 exist!)

    How can i replace both of this? Or is it only possible with 1 variable change?

    What is the difference between "Replace indices" and "Replace Links"?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Replace indices.JPG   Replace links.JPG  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    10.09.2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Picture switch - Replace indices

    Quote Originally Posted by imtech View Post
    Hello,

    I have a Picture that i want to use with different tags.
    When i create a new function "Picture switch" , there is a filter for variables.

    For example:
    KFSUA04 must be KFSUA02 AND LS452 must be LS264. (Variable KFSUA02.......LS264 exist!)

    How can i replace both of this? Or is it only possible with 1 variable change?

    What is the difference between "Replace indices" and "Replace Links"?
    The answer from COPA DATA (e-mail):

    In the substitutions dialog in "Replace indices" it's just possible to set one rule per row.

    That means in your case, the "Indexing rule" "KFSUA02 to KFSUA04" is used at first.
    The second rule "LS452 to LS264" is used after - on the "not touched by the first rule" rows.

    As we can see in your example, every row begins with "KFSUA02" and is used with the first rule (it's the same when you change rule places) - as result just the first rule is made in your case.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Picture switch - Replace indices

    one other difference between substitution and replace indices, is that with substitution, you can replace both variables and functions, where as with replace indices you can replace just variables.

    Did you know, that you can not only use the variable name as a substitution parameter, but also the variable identification? So in case you can not be flexible with variable naming, you can use smart variable identifications to use substitution in an easy way here.

    Replacing indices can be very handy, when using structures / arrays in zenon in a popup picture. E.g. when displaying data in a picture from conveyor[1] and then displaying data in the same picture from conveyor[2]. The index variable will allow to show the data required easily according to it's value, without the need to create a seperate picture (or copy / paste for that matter) for each conveyor.

    This minimizes the time required to make any changes afterwards as it can be modified in a central place.

  4. #4
    christopherpara Gast

    Default Re: Picture switch - Replace indices

    There is even easier way to do it. You can directly select source Variable and destination Variable without basing on names, Just click Variable button. It is available on zenon 6.22 SP0.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2009-09-11_093107.jpg  

Similar Threads

  1. Picture Command Positioning
    By djgaunt in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 14:10
  2. Dynamic Loading Of Picture
    By allmendinger in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st July 2009, 20:08
  3. Global search and replace
    By mattsd in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th November 2008, 08:29
  4. display last open picture
    By dak2483 in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 18:57
  5. Referencing variable on a picture
    By madphilly in forum VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th January 2008, 10:57

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •