Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Updating Revision using StatusString

  1. #1
    Join Date
    01.10.2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Updating Revision using StatusString

    I am attempting to update the Revision status bit of a variable using C# VSTA. I am currently pulling the current StatusValue and extracting the Revision status bit from the value. When it differs from what I am trying to set it to, I use StatusString="REVISION=X" where X is a 0 or a 1 depending on what I am trying to set it to.

    After I run that command, I am not seeing the Revision status update. I even have pulled the StatusValue again after writing to StatusString and the bit did not change. What could I be doing wrong in this scenario?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Updating Revision using StatusString

    Hi mgagliardo91,

    Welcome to the forum

    Can I ask, is this a variable of the internal driver that you are trying to set to revision?

    Writing the statusstring property to "REVISION=1" should normally work.

    Best regards,
    Mark

Similar Threads

  1. StatusString and Alarms Revision
    By NorTester in forum VBA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th March 2016, 15:57
  2. Updating Values of variables in Scada from Excel
    By jonastj in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd February 2015, 14:35
  3. Updating values in Webclient slowely
    By sidramsatyal in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th July 2014, 21:35
  4. Updating Values from Scada to Excel
    By sidramsatyal in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th January 2014, 18:49
  5. Revision bit of Internal variable
    By ansab.tp in forum VBA
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th April 2012, 01:26

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •