Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Which License do I need?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    29.01.2016
    Posts
    24

    Default Which License do I need?

    If I have an application that I have created using my development dongle, which licenses me to develop anything at all, and I deploy it to my runtime environment, I get maybe 30 days of developmental time, after which it cripples to 15 minutes. I need to license my runtime of course.

    But how can I specifically tell which license I need to purchase? At the moment, I know (because I've had to learn) that I need to license the Recipe Group Manager and the correct number of tags, but where can I find the licensing full requirement in the runtime enviroment? Is there a button I can use to display unlicensed zenon segments?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    15.01.2016
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: Which License do I need?

    What i know is if you don't have a licensed product it askes you if you want to start the demo Modus.
    If you have a license but use a module that this license not contail you just cant use that module.
    For further Information you can take a look at the zenon implemented help

    best regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    11.07.2016
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Which License do I need?

    Please contact your local sales department and provide them with following Information:

    -all modules you want to use.
    -the expected amount of variables

    They will make you an offer and provide you with a licence that fit your needs.

    best regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    29.01.2016
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Which License do I need?

    So the answer is "no, Zenon will not tell you which modules you need to license, you have to guess."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    29.01.2016
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Which License do I need?

    Quote Originally Posted by ritschel93 View Post
    What i know is if you don't have a licensed product it askes you if you want to start the demo Modus.
    If you have a license but use a module that this license not contail you just cant use that module.
    For further Information you can take a look at the zenon implemented help

    best regards
    As I recently discovered, if one is using RGM in a runtime environment and one has licensed the runtime machine without RGM, when one clicks on the recipe button, nothing happens. No warning, no message, nothing.

    Had I not licensed it and was operating in the grace period, it might behave differently at start up, maybe.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    11.07.2016
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Which License do I need?

    Yes that is correct, currently it is not possible to directly see which modules are not licenced in zenon.

    This issue has been forwarded to our sales department.

    Best regards

Similar Threads

  1. Client license
    By archie in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th September 2016, 16:04
  2. Zenon License
    By navaneet in forum Editor and Runtime Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th December 2014, 10:09
  3. do i need a new license in zenOn7?
    By zhangbb_dimension in forum Editor and Runtime Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2012, 08:37
  4. License
    By ansab.tp in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th January 2012, 00:46
  5. Question about license
    By cypress329 in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th July 2011, 03:12

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •