Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Straton Modbus Slave communication

  1. #1
    Join Date
    20.11.2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Straton Modbus Slave communication

    Hi,

    I am using Straton 8.7 T5 runtime and IDE build 2.

    While creating Modbus slave configuration, It does not provide any facility to configure IP address for Master polling. it only accept slave ID and takes all available IPs.

    Eg.. My PC has 3 Ethernet ports (IP : 192.168.1.1, 2.1, 3.1) and if I connect a master to the runtime, it allows me to connect with all the IPs with set slave ID.

    I'd like to know if there is any way to provide data access to master only with a selected IP

    Pls advise.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,023

    Default Re: Straton Modbus Slave communication

    I'm not sure, but maybe you can block the IP port (512) on these two additional Ethernet cards before you are starting the straton Runtime.

Similar Threads

  1. Modbus TCP slave address
    By diemon in forum Drivers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd March 2015, 16:05
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st April 2013, 22:28
  3. STRATON controling Modbus TCP slave bus controller with IO's
    By barszcz in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th February 2013, 00:30
  4. IEC 60870-104 Slave in Straton
    By altera in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th October 2012, 12:14
  5. MODBUS communication status
    By ansab.tp in forum VBA
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th January 2012, 13:26

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •