Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Combobox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    29.01.2016
    Posts
    24

    Default Combobox

    I'm using a screen called CM_ControlPopUp with a combobox called "ComboPhase" on it.

    That ComboPhase writes a variable called "NextPhase" (Integer) when the operator selects something.
    That ComboPhase reads a variable called "Txa" (String) to get the dynamic contents for the entries within the combobox at runtime.
    Typically "Txa" would be '0,@Inactive@;1,@Reset@;2,@Operation@;' but obviously can be whatever I would like it to be.

    A function is declared that launches this screen with no substitutions.
    This works absolutely fine as a static screen where everything is declared and defined at design time and then the zenon project is started. The screen pop up is called, it appears, it contains the list elements seen in "Txa". The contents of the ComboBox change as Txa string value changes. Wonderful. Just what I wanted.

    This doesn't seem to work if I have a duplicate function to call this screen that has substitutions. Obviously I would like this to be a common screen used to control any "CM" within my PLC program, so I make extra functions to call this screen.
    These extra function include substitutions.
    The substitution for NextPhase where the ComboBox writes to works fine.
    The substitution for Txa does not.
    The effect of attemping the runtime substitution of the ComboBox causes the ComboBox to instead ignore the "Entries from string variable" being ticked and display the statically defined list entries. If one of these entries is selected it is indeed still written out to the Substitution variable.

    I'd like to know if Substituting ComboBox dynamic entry strings is known to not work or if it is clear I've done something else wrong.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    880

    Default Re: Combobox

    please check this link: https://www.copadata.com/en-gb/suppo...faq/?kbID=1166
    so using >= 7.11 SP0 BuildVersion 18023 will address this issue

    regards,
    herbert


  3. #3
    Join Date
    29.01.2016
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Combobox

    Hi Herb,
    Thanks for the reply.

    That article looks like it is for my issue. I am using 7.20 SP0 Build 17768 64Bit.
    That article says I should use 7.11 SP0 BUILD 18023

    The Build number is higher but the version number is lower?

    Where do I download other versions to try this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    880

    Default Re: Combobox

    Please contact your local COPA-DATA representative - they will provide you the Download-Link for the latest BuildVersion of zenon 7.20 SP0.

    regards,
    herbert


Similar Threads

  1. Füllfarbe Combobox
    By robs in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th February 2015, 15:38
  2. Verriegelung in Combobox
    By robs in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th October 2014, 10:38
  3. VBA Rezeptgruppenmangager --> ComboBox
    By dftchristian in forum VBA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th February 2014, 11:39
  4. VSTA Access to a combobox
    By stefan.maus in forum VSTA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th September 2012, 14:19
  5. Delete item in a combobox
    By fabios in forum VBA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th July 2008, 10:43

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •