Showing results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Adding new variables to Historian

  1. #1
    Join Date
    15.04.2013
    Posts
    7

    Default Adding new variables to Historian

    Hi,

    I have configured the historian data to be dumped into sql server. I added a new variable to an existing zenon historian and I restarted the run time. The issue i am facing now is that, i only see the old variables in the sql tables, i am unable to locate the newly added variable. Is there something that i am missing here? What other steps do i need to follow to see the new variable in the sql table? (please refer attachment for the screen shots)

    Regards,
    Kavya
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screenshot - 06-10-15 , 03_47_39 PM.png   Screenshot - 06-10-15 , 03_49_30 PM.png  

  2. #2

    Default Re: Adding new variables to Historian

    Hi Kavya,

    After you have added new variables to an archive, you can update the corresponding tables in the SQL server using the "Create table" button in the archive configuration in the zenon editor.

    Best regards,
    Mark

Similar Threads

  1. IEC61850 Driverconfiguration messed up after adding a driver
    By markclemens in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd January 2016, 11:29
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd April 2015, 06:03
  3. Adding IEC850 driver variables in CEL
    By nvishnuteja in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th March 2015, 08:53
  4. Trends - Adding additional pens in runtime
    By cccker80 in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th September 2014, 13:20
  5. Adding Datasource in VSTA
    By schilderf in forum VSTA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd June 2010, 07:46

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •