Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Filter-Variable diagnosis screen

  1. #1

    Default Filter-Variable diagnosis screen

    Hi support team,
    Thanks for your regular support and help.
    I have a problem with filter profile in variable diagnosis screen.
    I created variable diagnosis screen.Added variables.Also created screen switch function.
    But in Runtime I want filtered variables to be displayed.
    I tried filtering variable name.Assigned a profile name to filtered variables.then saved it.
    Profile is created.but when i press the filter profile from drop down, it displays all variables and not the filter profile variables..
    Please help if i am missing any settings.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    16.07.2014
    Location
    Zaporizhia
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Filter-Variable diagnosis screen

    Look at my pictures (from left to right).
    1. Add some variables to variable list - > "OK"
    2. write name of the list and press "save" button.
    3. clear the variables from variable list and then choose your saved list ("test" in my case)
    4. Thats all !
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 1.png   2.png   3.png   4.png  

  3. #3

    Default Re: Filter-Variable diagnosis screen

    Quote Originally Posted by diemon View Post
    Look at my pictures (from left to right).
    1. Add some variables to variable list - > "OK"
    2. write name of the list and press "save" button.
    3. clear the variables from variable list and then choose your saved list ("test" in my case)
    4. Thats all !
    Thank you diemon.
    You are correct.and your method is right.
    But i want to filter already added variables(snap:ALL VARIABLES) and then make profile of that filter(snap:FILTER PROFILE VARIABLES) instead of adding variables every time and assign filter profile.Please check attached snap.I want ANN variables to be displayed in profile filter.But unfortunately it's not getting saved.and displaying ALL VARIABLES in ANN profile as well.(snap: ANN VARIABLES).Please help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ALL VARIABLES.jpg   FILTER PROFILE VARIABLES.jpg   ANN VARIABLES.jpg  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    16.07.2014
    Location
    Zaporizhia
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Filter-Variable diagnosis screen

    I think it's not possible. Try to export this profile (as .xml). Then open it with Notepad and try to find your filter. I can't find it,

    In my mind, filter isn't saving in profile.
    Last edited by diemon : 11th March 2015 at 12:24

Similar Threads

  1. Variable diagnosis - Screen Type
    By daujivar in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th September 2013, 14:05
  2. Analyzing IEC850 data log in Diagnosis Viewer
    By salmanhassan2 in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th January 2013, 06:52
  3. Close one screen, opens other screen
    By dario in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th November 2012, 10:34
  4. Diagnosis server TCP port 1101 is already used
    By markclemens in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd July 2008, 08:00

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •