Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cannot display big value

  1. #1
    Join Date
    28.07.2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Cannot display big value

    I'm doing an integration with Alstom DCS using process gateway and forward it back to an erp system. It connected to DCS using IEC 104

    The problem is if the value within the INT range, it works. otherwise doesnt work eventhough i've set to datatype DINT @ REAL.

    i've set in value calculation to -99999999 to 99999999 for both value range PLC and value adjustment linear.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    1,039

    Default Re: Cannot display big value

    I'm missing some details in your question:
    1. I'm not sure what the configuration of the system is:
    - is it: Alstom DCS (with some IEC60870 Slave/Outstation) --> iec870 driver --> zenon RT --> Process Gateway (what protocol ?) --> erp system?
    - or is it: zenon RT --> Process Gateway iec870Slave --> Alstom DCS (with some IEC60870 Master) --> erp system?
    2. What is the data type and IEC60870-Type Identification you are using for this IO? Is Alstom DCS supporting all Type IDs?
    3. Is this IO a measured value or some counter etc?
    4. What do you mean with "DINT @ REAL"?

    In IEC60870 the data range of an IO depends on its Type Identification and is fix defined in the IEC60870 Standard. So probably you are using wrong Type ID. For measured values there is no DINT (only INT for Type IDs T11, T12 and T35) and REAL is defined for two kinds of Type ID:
    - by T09, T10, and T34 - has range -1..1.
    - by T13, T14 and T36 - is "normal" float value.
    Last edited by ursulak : 8th May 2020 at 10:38 Reason: typo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    28.07.2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Cannot display big value

    1. Alstom DCS (with some IEC60870 Slave/Outstation) --> iec870 driver --> zenon RT --> Process Gateway (what protocol ?) --> erp system ? using SQL Online

    2. What is the data type and IEC60870-Type Identification you are using for this IO? Is Alstom DCS supporting all Type IDs? --> T35 (measured value with time tag)
    3. Is this IO a measured value or some counter etc? --> measured value
    4. What do you mean with "DINT @ REAL"? --> datatype Double INT @ Real

    let me try using your suggestion. thanks for your support.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    28.07.2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Cannot display big value

    Its working now after Alstom guy changed the datatype from T35 to T36. thanks ursula

Similar Threads

  1. Display different variable value
    By jahidbagwan in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st August 2014, 13:13
  2. Note: 7.10 DVD Webclient "big setup" and zenadminsrv/zenlogsrv problem
    By christian.hayna in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th October 2013, 16:29
  3. Faceplate-like display
    By yolovs in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th July 2013, 12:01
  4. Display Variable Name
    By knubla in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 2012, 10:12
  5. Graph display
    By nblanquart in forum Engineering Studio & Service Engine (former zenon Editor & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th November 2009, 11:04

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •