Showing results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.08.2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    Hi,
    we have a problem. We established wireless communication between Straton and Lego EV3. Now we want to show changing Straton variables in Zenon environment. We connected some variables to Zenon objects on Screen but if we run Straton and then run Zenon (Zenon Runtime) we have red dots in corners of these objects (connected variables are offline). In Zenon we added driver and we set its host and port as localhost:1200. Is it everything we should do to establish communication between Zenon and Straton? We missed something?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    09.08.2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    and also there is problem to import variables from Driver. We noticed that at the moment of launching Zenon Runtime there is a try to establish connection at port 1200 but connection seems not to reach this state. (When typing "netstat" in cmd we see SYN_SEND at 1200 )

  3. #3
    Join Date
    13.08.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    Hi,
    A colleauge had a similar issue using the ComPort and it was solved by using a colon after the hostname(see attached Picture).


    Maybe this could be worth a try. I will try to investigate this issue further

    Best regards
    Sigi
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails zenonLogicRuntimeConf.PNG  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    09.08.2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    Ok, so we tried to use colon after 'localhost', but unfortunately it doesn't help in our issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    09.08.2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    Could somebody list the most important things to do to establish this connection ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    12.08.2014
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    I think I've the same problem. I can connect to my EV3 with WIFI and the programms are running. Only the global variables are offline, too. I also have the red point in the corner...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    12.08.2014
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    So I've the solution for my problem.
    In the Zenon Editor, I've edited the STRATONNG Driver. My EV3 has the IP 192.168.2.101 and the Port is 1100.
    I've done a Screenshot for you.
    Maybe someone has the same Problem...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screen Shot 028.JPG   Screen Shot 029.JPG  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    09.08.2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connection Straton<-->Zenon

    Thanks a lot! It was really helpful

Similar Threads

  1. Connection to zenon
    By churras in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th August 2014, 12:01
  2. Zenon server & Client Connection
    By sidramsatyal in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th July 2014, 13:26
  3. Re: AW: Using Straton with Zenon
    By yara in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th October 2013, 07:45
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2013, 10:18
  5. connection failed between zenOn and STRATON
    By bernhards in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st August 2007, 07:52

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •