Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Keyboard screen for RGM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.09.2013
    Posts
    26

    Default Keyboard screen for RGM

    Hello everybody,

    I know that in the RGM is possible to define an individual Keyboard for each recipe value.

    In my case, I have an integer variable "Type of material". To this variable I have linked a reaction matrix, because I need in RT the text for each status. In the RGM I need to select which type of material I want and, depending on which text I select, I have to write the correct value in the recipe.

    For that reason I need the Keyboard screen. I have configured the column for this variable but in the RT, when I click on the value field no screen opens.

    Could anybody tell me if there is any further configuration for this functionality? Or maybe another solution for my problem?

    Thank you very much,

    Kind regards,
    luc

  2. #2

    Default Re: Keyboard screen for RGM

    Hi Luc,

    Did you configure the variable parameters for the variables at the recipe group, and link the keyboard screen at the recipe variables for which you need this keyboard?

    In versions older than 7.00, right click on the group, select "variable parameters" and for the required parameters right click on the keyboard column, and select the keyboard screen.

    In versions 7.00 and above, you can select the recipe variable underneath the recipe group, and configure the keyboard screen for this variable, in the properties window.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  3. #3
    Join Date
    09.09.2013
    Posts
    26

    Default AW: Keyboard screen for RGM

    Yeah, I have made the configuration as you told me, but in RT doesn't come any screen when I click on the value field. I cannot write into the field, because I have the keyboard screen linked, but the screen doesn´t appear.

    I don´t know the reason why... the configuration seems very simple...

    Any idea?

    Kind regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    14.07.2010
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Keyboard screen for RGM

    Hello Luc,

    I don't know if you found the solution already.
    Nevertheless it seems as you have forgotten to create runtime files for RGM.
    Therefore you have to navigate to the project settings.
    There under General -> RT changebale data -> you have to disable the Checkbox for RGM
    Afterwards just create runtime files.
    Now the Keyboard should Pop up.

    Best regards,
    Daniela.

Similar Threads

  1. Keyboard
    By tihomir in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th June 2013, 15:53
  2. Close one screen, opens other screen
    By dario in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th November 2012, 10:34
  3. Login with custom keyboard screen
    By batabaha in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th April 2012, 23:33
  4. CE Onscreen keyboard
    By mattsd in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th February 2012, 23:19

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •