Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RTU(PLC) Communication status

  1. #1
    Join Date
    18.06.2013
    Posts
    29

    Default RTU(PLC) Communication status

    Hello Everybody

    I have one rtu(PLC) connected to network on LAN.

    I am getting the values from that rtu(PLC) on scada.

    I am getting if rtu(PLC) not communicating with scada with the red square box on

    variable.

    But i want an alarm when communication between rtu and scada failed so i can

    send a mail to respective person.

  2. #2

    Default Re: RTU(PLC) Communication status

    HI

    You can use the status bits (INVALID) in the reaction matrix.
    Last edited by m.y : 21st November 2013 at 10:33

  3. #3
    Join Date
    18.06.2013
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: RTU(PLC) Communication status

    Thanks for reply

    It is working fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Modbus RTU
    By skywalker in forum Drivers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th July 2018, 08:24
  2. IEC60870 Driver Communication Status
    By knubla in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th November 2012, 13:32
  3. MODBUS communication status
    By ansab.tp in forum VBA
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th January 2012, 13:26
  4. straton for Brodersen RTU
    By hoscillada in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th August 2011, 23:03

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •