Showing results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Remanence of the internal variables

  1. #1
    Join Date
    05.08.2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Remanence of the internal variables

    Hi
    It is necessary to set initial value of the internal variable and later let the operator change and keep its changes. I see the manual Variable -> Internal variable -> Remanence.

    Off: When starting Runtime, the alternate value of the variable or an empty string for string variables is used as the current value
    Initial value: The current value is the value entered in the property “Initial value”
    Remanent: The last value of the variable is used as the current value when restarting the Runtime.

    In result:
    Intial value: Сan set initial value, but can't keep its changes.
    Remanent: Сan't set initial value, but can keep its changes.
    Is there no way both initialize and keep changes of the value of the internal variable?

    BR, Andrey

  2. #2
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    879

    Default Re: Remanence of the internal variables

    Set those internal variables to remanent and then enter the desired value in the runtime. on closing the zenon runtime those values will be written into a file (internvar.bin) on next runtime start those values will be reloaded.

    Having both options acitve at the same time would not make sense because on a runtime start which should be then taken? the intial value or the value which was saved on the previous closing of the runtime?

    regards,
    herbert


  3. #3
    Join Date
    05.08.2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Remanence of the internal variables

    Quote Originally Posted by herberto View Post
    Set those internal variables to remanent and then enter the desired value in the runtime...
    I have a lot of such variables. About 300 ones. And setting initial value of the those variables in runtime is so long. In editor I can group some similiar variables and then set initial values so easy.

    Quote Originally Posted by herberto View Post
    Having both options acitve at the same time would not make sense because on a runtime start which should be then taken? the intial value or the value which was saved on the previous closing of the runtime?
    It is just simple. At first start should be taken initial values. At the second and so on values which were saved on the previous closing of the runtime should be taken.
    Last edited by andrey_k : 17th October 2013 at 10:45

  4. #4
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    879

    Default Re: Remanence of the internal variables

    I have a lot of such variables. About 300 ones. And setting initial value of the those variables in runtime is so long. In editor I can group some similiar variables and then set initial values so easy.
    to have those variables in a list in the runtime you can use the screen type "variable diagnosis"... put the desired variables into the screen switch function...
    It is just simple.
    -> yes... it is
    -> Manual -> Variables -> Screen Variable diagnosis

    regards,
    herbert


  5. #5
    Join Date
    05.08.2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Remanence of the internal variables

    In 'variable diagnosis screen' I can change value of the variables only by one. Not by group or by selection. Am I right?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Remanence of the internal variables

    Hi Andrey_K,

    What you could do is create a recipe from the standard recipes or from the recipe group manager, in the editor. Then add all the variables and set the initial values here. You would leave the setting for the internal variables at "remanence"

    Then e.g. on a maintenance page you can place a button to load the default initial values, by writing the recipe.

    You can do this once after commissioning, or if the user completely stuffed up the internal variables, repeat the step at any desired time.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  7. #7
    Join Date
    27.06.2011
    Posts
    96

    Default AW: Remanence of the internal variables

    Hi,
    another solution would be to set the variables to "initial value" and set the values in the editor. Then right after starting the runtime, change the variables to remanent and reload the runtime.
    cheers

     

     

     


  8. #8
    Join Date
    05.08.2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: AW: Remanence of the internal variables

    Would be better if behavior of the remanence was like this.
    Legenda. "Initalized" is zenon "Initial value", "None" is zenon "Off", "Saved" is zenon "Remanent". "Saved Or Initalized" is very useful thing. I said about it.

    Screen shot from another HMI SCADA.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2.jpg  
    BR, Andrey K.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th June 2013, 10:37
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th May 2013, 09:56
  3. Writing Cell values from Reports to Internal Variables
    By shikra in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th February 2013, 00:55
  4. Internal Variables
    By jamesleary in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th November 2008, 14:36
  5. PLC Variables and Internal Variables
    By madphilly in forum Drivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 06:59

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •