Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using Straton with Zenon

  1. #1
    yara Gast

    Default Using Straton with Zenon

    Hello Support,

    I have number of analog readings from the field which i want to do some calculation with it, as the Zenon mathematical variables are limited i am planing to do the calculation using Straton which comes with Zenon, do i need separate Straton license, and how to start reading the variables on straton from Zenon, doing calculation and again reading the result on Zenon.


    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    881

    Default AW: Using Straton with Zenon

    Please check the help documentation about this:
    Manual -> zenon Logic -> Basics zenon Logic Workbench (IEC 61131-3) -> Variable handling -> Using zenon variables in zenon Logic

    So all you have to do is that all variables you want in in zenon Logic (straton) you set this property "Extern visible". Also create the "output" variables (on which you want then write the result of your calculation) in zenon - i.e. use internal variables. for all variables which are created in zenon in shared to zenon logic (straton) you do not need a extra licnese for this.

    regards,
    herbert


  3. #3
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Posts
    106

    Default Re: Using Straton with Zenon

    Hi
    And in zenon Logic don't forget to create the straton to zenon IO driver in fieldbus configuration.
    see in Help:
    Manual -> zenon Logic -> IEC 61131-3 Programming Environment -> Fieldbus configuration -> zenon Runtime connection configuration

    Markus

  4. #4
    yara Gast

    Default Re: Using Straton with Zenon

    Hello,

    Thank you for your support, i tested it and its working fine .

    I have one more question, straton will read the analog values directly from the IED( relayRTU...etc) or zenon will poll it first and forwarded to straton??

    because i have a huge data base and if straton will read it throw zenon and not directly form IED and then do the calculation and send it to zenon again i afraid to face a delay time of displaying data in zenon HMI...

    The starton integrated with zenon is supporting for modbus and dnp protocols?

    Thanks in advance

  5. #5
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    881

    Default AW: Using Straton with Zenon

    I have one more question, straton will read the analog values directly from the IED( relayRTU...etc) or zenon will poll it first and forwarded to straton??
    -> as you have a zenon driver which exchange the data from your plc to the zenon runtime it work like this that on a variable change (forwarded from the driver to the zenon runtime) is also forwarded then from the zenon runtime to zenon Logic (straton). there you make your desired calculation and write it to the output variable (created in zenon).

    because i have a huge data base
    -> you may then have to adjust the "Max. Puffer" setting in zenon Logic (per default 1024 variables)
    -> see Manual -> zenon Logic -> zenon Logic Runtime (Soft PLC) -> User interface -> Settings -> Enhanced settings


    The starton integrated with zenon is supporting for modbus and dnp protocols?
    yes, you can also make your connections to the plc via zenon logic
    -> see Manual -> zenon Logic -> zenon Logic Workbench -> IEC 61131-3 Programming Environment -> Fieldbus configuration ->
    DNP3 Master configuration
    MODBUS networking

    What you have to be aware is the fact the driver connection within zenon Logic (hardware drives) need a seperate licensing (amount of tags) - because here you have to create the variables is straton and then you share this to zenon.

    Imo you may want to stay at the driver connections in zenon runtime (not straton). the delay you are afraid of you will probably not recognize

    Regards,
    Herbert


  6. #6
    yara Gast

    Default Re: AW: Using Straton with Zenon

    Thank you for your support guys its very clear for me now

Similar Threads

  1. straton-zenon shared variable
    By batabaha in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th April 2012, 00:14
  2. How to link zenOn and straton in zenon6.22?
    By nahala in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th March 2009, 11:37
  3. Allocation from zenOn to Straton doesn't work?
    By sbc in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th February 2009, 13:21
  4. Straton on RTU32 and Zenon
    By bjoerndavid in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd January 2008, 09:03
  5. connection failed between zenOn and STRATON
    By bernhards in forum Engineering Studio Logic & Logic Service (former zenon Logic Workbench & Runtime)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st August 2007, 07:52

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •