Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Historian on Runtime PC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    09.04.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default Historian on Runtime PC

    Hi,
    I use Zenon 7.0 Standard edition.
    On my development PC I have licenced Historian module.
    On Runtime PC I have only SE Runtime licenced.

    I assume that I can use Ext. trending for viewing archived data (with limited functionality), on Runtime PC.
    On Development PC viewing archived data working well.
    On Runtime PC I can not see any archive (1st. button for opening ext. trend does not open screen---on my dev. laptop it does, 2nd. when try to open archived data "Archive selection-Historian" is empty---on dev. laptop I see all archives).
    On RT PC I can see only online trend (10 min)

    Help. It is urgent situation.

    Thanks.
    Regards.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Historian on Runtime PC

    Hello,

    for the full functionallity the ETM and the Historian must be licenced in both the zenon Editor and the zenon Runtime.

    Find the limitations for Historian SE in the Online Help (F1)
    Manual -> Historian -> General -> Historian Starter Edition

    Limitations for ETM SE, also in the Online Help (F1)
    Manual -> Extended Trend

  3. #3

    Default Re: Historian on Runtime PC

    Hi Tihomir,

    WolfgangM is right. There can be two reasons for this.

    One reason is that you have configured a form of historian in the Editor with the historian licensed, that is not available in the Historian SE. When this is the case, no historian data is recorded.

    Another reason could be that you have configured a Screen Switch function to the ETM Screen in the Editor with the ETM licensed, that uses Options that are not available in the ETM SE in the runtime. When this is the case, data may be recorded correctly, but the ETM SE does not Display it.

    It could of course also be a combination of both, no data is recorded, and the trend is also not being displayed due to unsupported options being used.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  4. #4
    Join Date
    09.04.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Historian on Runtime PC

    Hi,
    after licensing Historian and Ext. Trend everything is ok.

    Thanks.
    Regards.

Similar Threads

  1. eleminating milisecond time stamp from historian records
    By sadegh.sokhandan in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th June 2012, 00:25
  2. Historian import and export
    By natasjagts in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd May 2012, 13:36
  3. Historian
    By ansab.tp in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th February 2012, 00:33
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st April 2008, 11:58
  5. the runtime crashes every time during the runtime start
    By sebastiank in forum zenon Operator
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th August 2007, 10:27

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •