Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem with interlocking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    22.10.2012
    Posts
    25

    Default Problem with interlocking

    Hi, i want to solve a problem that we have with the interlocking, and perhaps you have an idea. We have several screens that are identical and each screen communicates (its variables) with a different RTU. For each screen we only change the variables with a function but the symbols used are the same.
    We want to configure an interlock for several symbols in each screen. (Local status of the RTU) that disables all commands. This is possible for one screen, but for the others (with same symbols) it is not possible to configure a different interlock.
    ¿How can this be done?

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    24.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    89

    Default AW: Problem with interlocking

    Hi knubla,
    if you have placed a symbol - that has an element with configured interlocking it is possible to substitute the variable from the configured interlocking.
    You can configure the linking rule at the screen switch function (at the "Replace links" tab), in order to replace the variable of the linked interlocking.

    Regards,
    Konstantin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    22.10.2012
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: AW: Problem with interlocking

    Hi, yes i know this substitution procedure but this oly works for variables, not for variables that are configured in interlockings and this is what i need to substitute.
    This list of substitution possibilities does not include the variable of the interlocking.
    I send a picture to explain the problem.



    Regards.
    Kerman.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    22.10.2012
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: AW: Problem with interlocking

    Sorry i found it, Thank you very much.

    Regards.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    24.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    89

    Default AW: Problem with interlocking

    Hi Kerman,

    great to hear that you figured it out.

    It's a bit tricky, because there are 2 substitution dialogs. One at the placing of the symbol where you cannot substitute the interlocking variable. The correct place is at the screen switch function where you can substitute the variables from the interlocking

    Regards,
    Konstantin

Similar Threads

  1. Event and interlocking in ALC
    By roberto1978 in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th January 2016, 11:13
  2. Create an interlocking
    By davide.galigani in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th July 2012, 11:20
  3. Interlocking: Value not available
    By sstoilov@gmail.com in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th June 2012, 00:42
  4. ALC interlocking
    By gz0000 in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2009, 08:44
  5. Action buttons at the command interlocking
    By markclemens in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 16:05

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •