Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DNP commands

  1. #1

    Default DNP commands

    Hi,
    I have to use DNP pulse commands , how we can configure the same in Zenon 6.51 SP0. DNP3 slave needs pulse commands.

    TIA

  2. #2

    Default Re: DNP commands

    Hi ansab.tp,

    you can find this information in the driver documentation.

    With the current DNP3 driver, create a binary output with the datatype USINT (instead of a normal binary) and write a value "1" for PULSE_ON and a value "2" for PULSE_OFF

    With a later build for 6.51 the pulse on time and pulse off time have been made configurable in the driver configuration. You can search the knowledge base on our service site for e.g. "pulse" for more information regarding the configurable time.

    I hope this is helpful

    Best regards,
    Mark

  3. #3

    Default Re: DNP commands

    Hi,
    Now upgraded the project to 7. I can configure the pulse timing. But how will issue the commands. Shall we need to use any logic for that?

    TIA

  4. #4

    Default Re: DNP commands

    Hi,

    The pulse duration configuration would also have been available with a build for 6.51. Anyway, in my opinion the update to zenon version 7 is definitely worthwile regardless

    You don't need any logic for this. The pulse command issueing is handled by the driver.

    Did you check the driver help I mentioned?

    Basically there are two ways of issueing pulse commands. One way is using command processing in the zenon energy edition, and use the qualifier of command. With a boolean binary output, with the value "1" for the qualifier of command, you can issue a pulse command (value "0" would be latch)

    The other way is by creating a USINT binary output, and write the value "1" to this variable for the driver to initiate a pulse on command.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  5. #5

    Default Re: DNP commands

    Hi,
    I am using 7 Supervisor edition. Still my DNP3 commands are not working

  6. #6
    Join Date
    01.07.2008
    Location
    Salzburg, AT
    Posts
    790

    Default Re: DNP commands

    When you only write "commands are not working" it is too little for us to know what is going on by you, don't you think?

    Please do what Mark described:
    - make sure the command variable - binary output - has data type USINT. Additionally check that this variable has the same signal area and the measuring range. You can use (default) 0..255.
    - set to this variable value 1 to send PULSE ON or value 2 for PULSE OFF.

    What happens then? What you see in log/Wireshark, in zenon and in Outstation?

Similar Threads

  1. Sending two commands at once
    By gz0000 in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th February 2017, 13:27
  2. multiple Commands in one context menu
    By marchelo in forum zenon Energy Edition
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th October 2013, 09:03
  3. dnp process gateway- Multiple DNP Master
    By hoscillada in forum Drivers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th August 2010, 06:50
  4. DNP- Process Gateway
    By hoscillada in forum Drivers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th December 2009, 05:48
  5. Commands interlockings Problem
    By jusufs in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th August 2009, 00:59

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •