Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Straton with Profibus and Simatic I/O

  1. #1
    Join Date
    04.08.2011
    Posts
    49

    Default Straton with Profibus and Simatic I/O

    Hello

    Has somebody experience with Straton, Siemens CP5613 and ET200M? The Configuration of the Profibusline is in the attachment.

    The reading and writing of the digital modules is already working. Now I have to read and write the analog modules. But I don't know how. Offset, Data type, ....

    In the documentation of Siemens is not really written on witch bits and bytes must be read.

    May somebody be able to help me?

    Best regards.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Unbenannt.JPG  

  2. #2

    Default Re: Straton with Profibus and Simatic I/O

    Hi Karnst,

    I don't have any experience with this, but perhaps someone else reading the forum has?!

    When you define a symbol with offset 4 (leave bit offset "0"), type "input" and datatype 16 bit integer, do you get a value that makes sense?

    Best regards,
    Mark

  3. #3
    Join Date
    04.08.2011
    Posts
    49

    Default AW: Straton with Profibus and Simatic I/O

    Hello

    This I already tried. The only value i got is 32767.
    It musst be a Siemens specific problem . Because I also tried Beckhoff moduls, and they are working.

    Best regards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Posts
    105

    Default Re: Straton with Profibus and Simatic I/O

    Hello,

    well I am not too familiar with the Siemens Software, do they also allow the import of GSD files? maybe there is a mismatch of these files, e.g. the ET200M use an older or newer version?
    Just a guess.
    Hope it helps.

    Markus

  5. #5
    Join Date
    04.08.2011
    Posts
    49

    Default AW: Straton with Profibus and Simatic I/O

    Hello

    I have new Information. The Analog Input is now working. The mistake was that the offset was "4", but it must be "2" (in this case).

    Now only the analog output is not working anymore. But I think this is a problem with the compatibility between ET200 and the AO-Card....

Similar Threads

  1. What is STRATON anyway?
    By markclemens in forum straton / zenon Logic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th July 2016, 07:23
  2. How To Access PEW simatic s7
    By locutus in forum Drivers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd November 2011, 10:26
  3. Siprotec-Profibus DP
    By marchelo in forum Drivers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th July 2010, 20:20
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th March 2008, 10:20

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •