Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how to change driver in runtime

  1. #1
    victoria Gast

    Default how to change driver in runtime

    hi!
    i wanna change the driver (such as IEC 101)of 400 variable to intern variable in runtime
    how can i do it?
    thanks alot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    20.08.2009
    Posts
    293

    Default Re: how to change driver in runtime

    Hi,

    can you please precise your question?
    What are you trying to achive?
    It is not possible to change the driver of a variable during Runtime operation with VBA.
    If you want to map the driver variables to internal variables you could use allocations, but as I do not know what your target is, it is hard to answer this question.

    Regards,
    Bernhard
    Last edited by bernhardf : 11th October 2011 at 14:10

  3. #3
    victoria Gast

    Default Re: how to change driver in runtime

    sure
    thank for your answer
    i some times need disconnect some variables from the driver that assign to them and map them to internal mode. i wanna gain this aim with some tools like a button as i click, the driver of variable change to internal
    i know with context menu i can do some choices but i need this sequence happen spontaneously just with a click or some thing like this

  4. #4
    Join Date
    30.05.2007
    Location
    Salzburg
    Posts
    879

    Default Re: how to change driver in runtime

    If you want to "deactivate" some variables (because do to maintance or so) you can switch the variable to the AlternateValue Status
    -> check out the help documentation at: Manual -> Status processing -> Status bits -> Alternative value (ALT_VAL)
    ... as mentioned there you have several possibilities to de-/activate variables from being polled via the driver.

    Regards,
    Herbert

  5. #5

    Default Re: how to change driver in runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by victoria View Post
    hi!
    i wanna change the driver (such as IEC 101)of 400 variable to intern variable in runtime
    how can i do it?
    thanks alot
    Hi,

    As Herbert already mentioned, you can use status processing, to stop variables from communicating to the PLC and use an internal value instead.

    Another possibility is to use the zenon function "driver commands" and switch the complete driver to simulation mode. This however would affect all variables from this driver, where as with status processing you can decide on a per-variable basis.

    Rgds,
    Mark

Similar Threads

  1. How to change ComboBox Entires with VBA
    By matthias.zoellner in forum VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th June 2011, 10:34
  2. is there a way to change the export path in the RT(CEL
    By michael_k in forum zenon Supervisor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th December 2009, 19:20
  3. Change the Ip Address in Zenon 5.5
    By sikenga in forum zenon Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th June 2009, 13:09
  4. Change variable status
    By brada in forum VBA
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th February 2008, 17:55
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st August 2007, 08:15

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •