Showing results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: VSTA macro with arguments

  1. #1

    Default VSTA macro with arguments

    Hello,

    Is it possible to sent arguments to a VSTA macro using a function in zenon ?

    Best regards,

    Stephan de Wit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    28.07.2008
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: VSTA macro with arguments

    I'm not really sure what you try to do... but you can sent a argument to a internal variable by using a zenon function "Send value".
    This variable you can add to a OnlineVariable and over the ChangeEvent of this OnlineVariable you can get the argument.

    What exactly want you try do to?

  3. #3

    Default Re: VSTA macro with arguments

    We are going to open an Access database using command line to execute specific macro's within this Access database.
    Since we have 73 objects in which there are at least 10 different macro's we would like to use something more systematic. So I was thinking of a VSTA macro which could handle arguments like this:

    public void MacroTest(int First, int Second)
    {
    messagebox.show(First.toString() + Second.toString()); 
    }

    Then i would like to be able to set these arguments from zenon using the functions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th September 2010, 12:53
  2. Execute VBA macro
    By captain in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th November 2009, 23:58
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th June 2009, 08:02
  4. How to create a new MACRO?
    By matholton in forum VBA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th September 2008, 12:14
  5. Start a VBA Macro with PCE
    By mrk in forum VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st March 2008, 17:43

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •