PDA

View Full Version : Process Gateway



hoscillada
5th November 2009, 19:28
Im working right now with Zenon process gateway, as per my understanding in your documentation.

Whenever you run the zenProcGateway.exe during RT, it will show you what protocol interface you want to select ( like DNP. Modbus, SNMP, etc.) and after you selected the protocol you want. It will show you all the variables available in your project and let you select what variables you want to export. Am I right?

But in my case, i already made RT for my project and whenever I run the zenProcGateway.exe, it always shows this message" the process gateway cannot connect to the Runtime.Please start the Runtime first"

what seems d problem? did i missed some configuration ?:(:(:confused:

bernhards
6th November 2009, 07:08
Hello,

could you please check in your zenon6.ini if the entries are set:

[VBA]
EIN=1
EVENT=1

The process gateway is using the COM interface of zenon, this interface is also deactivated if VBA is deactivated

hoscillada
6th November 2009, 07:31
Hi Bernhards!


I checked in the folder Program Files/ COPA-DATA/zenon 6.22 SP1 but I cannot locate it.

where can i find that zenon6.ini file?

bernhards
6th November 2009, 07:37
sorry for the missing information,

you will find the zenon6.ini at "C:\ProgramData\COPA-DATA\System\zenon6.ini"

hoscillada
6th November 2009, 07:46
I located the file and the entries are set:

[VBA]
EIN=1
EVENT=1

bernhards
6th November 2009, 07:54
You wrote:

But in my case, i already made RT for my project and whenever I run the zenProcGateway.exe, it always shows this message" the process gateway cannot connect to the Runtime.Please start the Runtime first"

It is not clear for me, did you also start the zenon RT before you start the process gateway

hoscillada
6th November 2009, 07:56
yes, i started the zenon RT before i start the process gateway

wolfgangm
6th November 2009, 21:21
As far as I remember, there must also be the name of the project running within the zenon runtime be entered into the zenProcGateway.ini

So check if the project name of your project is mentioned within the zenProcGateway.ini!

hoscillada
7th November 2009, 03:30
[PATH]
GRAPHIK=\Graphics
EXPORTPFAD=\Export
BITMAP=\Bitmaps
ZUORDNUNG=\Allocation
LISTEN=\Lists
VIDEO=\Video
REPORTS=\REPORTS
BACKUP=\Backup
EXPORTARV=\ExportArv
BILDER=\Pictures
ONLINE_HELP=\ONLINE_HELP
EXE=C:\Program Files\COPA-DATA\zenon 6.22 SP1\
VBF30=C:\Users\Public\Documents\zenon_Projects\PRO JECT1\WARD


[DEFAULT]
;ACTIVATIONKEY5=
;SERIAL5=0.90fbfcf.0.0.3001f ;Demo SerialNr.
ACTIVATIONKEY5=****************
SERIAL5=****************
SERIALIZE=1
LANGUAGE=ENGLISH
DEFWORKSPACE6=C:\Users\Public\Documents\zenon_Proj ects\PROJECT1\Project1.wsp6
LASTPROJEKT=WARD
DEFANWENDUNG30=WARD

[FRM_PRNT]
LINES=72

[SIMULATOR]
DWBEGIN=9999
DWEND=9999
FLOATBEGIN=9999
FLOATEND=9999
OFFSET=0
UPDATE=1000

[BTB]
EIN=1
NAME=BTB
SOLLWERT=0

[FUNKTIONEN]
EIN=1
ZURUECK_ANZAHL=10
REZEPT_AENDERN=0

[STATISCH]
SUCHE=5

[EDITOR]
WINDOW=1,67,94,227,130
RASTER=1
WORKSPACEVIEW=1

[MATHDRV]
TIMER_TIME_OUT_IN_SEC=0

[ARCHEDIT]
ARCHEDITFONT=-13,0,0,0,400,0,0,0,0,3,2,1,49, Courier New
DATUMBREITE=18
EINHEITBREITE=10
STATUSBREITE=15
VARIABLEBREITE=10
WERTBREITE=10
ZUSTANDBREITE=10

[ListenFont]
Hight=-13
Weight=700
Italic=0
Underline=0
Pitch=34
Face=Arial

[SYSTEMTREIBER]
UPDATE_SEK=5


[EDITOR]
LASTWORKSPACE=1
EINGABE_SOFORT=1

[VARLISTBOX]
SINGLE=10,100,750,425
MULTI=10,100,750,465
Symbols=835,233,1151,586,50,120,0
[VBA_TOOLBAR]
VBAButton_2=ActivateStartupScreen
VBAButton_0=ShowWizard_Language
VBAButton_1=ShowWizard_Docu
VBAButton_3=
VBAButton_4=
[RT]
DRIVER_HIDE=1
DRIVER_COUNT=0
[Simulation driver Start]
Rampe=0
Obergrenze=65535
Untergrenze=0
Schrittweite=1000
[Driver for Simulator Variable]
Rampe=0
Obergrenze=1000
Untergrenze=0
Schrittweite=10
[PROPERTY]
VIEW=0
SHOWFAVORITES=0
SORT=0
SHOWALL=1
DESCRIPTION=1
[WSP]
COL1=174
COL2=0
[RECENTWORKSPACES]
WORKSPACE0=C:\Users\Public\Documents\zenon_Project s\PROJECT1\Project1.wsp6
WORKSPACE1=C:\Users\Public\Documents\zenon_Project s\DEMO622.WSP6
WORKSPACE2=
WORKSPACE3=
WORKSPACE4=
[PROFILE]
PROFILE0=0
PROFILE1=0
PROFILE2=0
PROFILE3=0
PROFILE4=0
PROFILE5=0
PROFILE6=0
PROFILE7=0
PROFILE8=0
PROFILE9=0
PROFILE10=0
PROFILE11=0
PROFILE12=0
PROFILE13=0
PROFILE14=0
PROFILE15=0
PROFILE16=0
PROFILE17=0
PROFILE18=0
PROFILE19=0
PROFILE20=0
PROFILE21=0
PROFILE22=0
PROFILE23=0
[SIMUL_WIZ]
Rampe=1
Obergrenze=1000
Untergrenze=0
Schrittweite=10
[AlarmFilterDialog]
Index1=1
Filter10=*
Index2=1
Filter20=*
[SIMULATORDRIVER]
Rampe=3
Obergrenze=1000
Untergrenze=0
Schrittweite=50
[DEBUG]
OWN_EXCEPT_HANDLER=0
[SYMBOL]
[VBA]
EIN=1
EVENT=1
[VSTA]
ON=0
CSHARP=1
[Recent Picture List]
Picture1=Picture 0

hoscillada
7th November 2009, 03:32
thats the complete txt file inside the zenon6.ini, u can see there the project name is WARD.

hoscillada
8th November 2009, 16:56
I managed to run the process gateway in WINDOWS 2003 OS but in WINDOWS VISTA HOME PREMIUM OS it shows me the same message " the process gateway cannot connect to the Runtime.Please start the Runtime first"

rolindo
8th November 2009, 20:24
Hi hoscillada,

In zenProcGateway.ini do the ff:

[GENERAL]
DLL=AccessDNP3.dll
PROJECT=WARD
;DLL=AccessDEC.dll
;DLL=AccessSQL.dll
;DLL=AccessMODBUS.dll
;DLL=AccessIEC870Sl.DLL
;DLL=AccessDNP3.dll
;DLL=AccessSNMP.dll


The PROJECT=should follow your project name. It should work.:p

markclemens
8th November 2009, 22:57
I managed to run the process gateway in WINDOWS 2003 OS but in WINDOWS VISTA HOME PREMIUM OS it shows me the same message " the process gateway cannot connect to the Runtime.Please start the Runtime first"

Although it should not matter, (zenon is certified for Windows Vista) could you please try and start the zenon proces gateway as an administrator? Or temporarily turn off UAC (user account control)?