PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Master in DNP3 process gateway



rolindo
24th August 2010, 13:47
Dear Support,
In our on-going zenon EE SCADA project our Client wants us to revise the design. One SCADA server will export data in DNP3 TCP protocol to two Master which are Zenon EE too.

We tried to simulate pc-A will Zenon EE 6.22 and DNP3 process gateway is running on it. However we can only define single master adress. We tried to connect the pc-B & pc-C with DNP3 driver configured, but communication error occur due to 2-master is querying the pc-A slave.

Is there any way we can do this? like running two instance of DNP3 process gateway in pc-A? Is multiple master is possible in DNP3 process gateway? if yes, whats the maximum number it can take. If not what will be the best solution on this setup.

thanks,

markusw
24th August 2010, 14:26
Dear Support,

Is there any way we can do this? like running two instance of DNP3 process gateway in pc-A? Is multiple master is possible in DNP3 process gateway? if yes, whats the maximum number it can take. If not what will be the best solution on this setup.

thanks,

Yes, in fact this is exactly what to do here:

online help says:

If you want to use a configuration file with a different name (e.g. for operation with multiple instances), you have to start the zenProcGateway.EXE with the command line parameter /ini:<file> . That file must be in the system folder, too.


Example

zenProcGateway.EXE /ini:MyConfig.INI

Markus

rolindo
24th August 2010, 15:00
Hi Mark,

Thanks for quick reply.

So does it mean that in each instance, i can define different remote link address (Master)? Meaning each instance one master can connect and the other instance another master can connect? And this two master can poll at the same time?

thanks,

ursulak
25th August 2010, 06:37
Each started Process Gateway is a separate task in Windows. Thus, you can run as many tasks as you want (respecting your PC resources :p). As one Master connects one Gateway task, the instances do not interfere each other. You have Link Address (and TCP/IP Port number) to make clear-cut connection.

And even all Process Gateways can transfer exactly same variables from your project.

rolindo
25th August 2010, 10:46
Dear Support,
1.) We have tried running two instance of DNP3 process gateway in pc-A, first one has local session link address=3, and remote link address=4, second one has has local session link address=3, and remote link address=5. We have launched it thru command line parameter /ini:<file> as per instruction.

2.) pc-B as DNP3 master1 - was configured with link address=3, and Master address=4
3.) pc-C as DNP3 master2 - was configured with link address=3, and Master address=5


Scenario:
1. If only pc-B is connected we can get the data and no communication error.
2. If only pc-C is connected we can get the data and no communication error.
3. If both pc-B & pc-C are connected we lost the communication. Why?

Any configurations that we missed?

thanks,

ursulak
25th August 2010, 11:44
what about TCP/IP Port number?

rolindo
25th August 2010, 12:17
TCP/IP Port number= 20000 in both instance.

hoscillada
30th August 2010, 06:38
hello moderators!

any update for the said topic?

Thanks!

ursulak
30th August 2010, 07:30
:confused: I've thought there is nothing to say more.

Please think over. How your Ethernet Network can deliver the TCP/IP packets correctly if more as one application uses the same IP Port???

hoscillada
30th August 2010, 07:43
so you mean the two process gateway file I created should have different tcp/ip port? but will it be possible for DNP, since DNP port supports only a 20000 tcp port?

hoscillada
30th August 2010, 08:29
Hi moderator!

We tried to simulate using different tcp/ port for two DNP process gateway but no success.

hoscillada
30th August 2010, 08:35
Hi Ursulap!

We simulated your suggestion by using different tcp/port for two DNP process gateway but still no success.

Do you have other technical documents that explains more regarding Process Gateway For Multiple Instances?

ursulak
30th August 2010, 08:41
so you mean the two process gateway file I created should have different tcp/ip port? but will it be possible for DNP, since DNP port supports only a 20000 tcp port?
I've oversight you want to communicate with some Masters in other zenon project. Actually why using DNP3 protocol? If you want to use simple, effective and cheap communication you can take Modbus. If you need sophisticated energy protocol, well supported in Command Processing of Energy Edition, you can take iec870. Last but not least, straton - zenon connection gives you great features.

A setting for IP Port in DNP3 driver (Master) is already planned, but has no deadline yet. Please contact your COPA-DATA sales representative if you want to speed up the release of this feature.

Maybe you are planning to make your project (slave side) redundant or use of zenon network? Then you can also just start the second Process Gateway on the Standby Server of zenon project or on a zenon Client.

hoscillada
30th August 2010, 08:55
I've oversight you want to communicate with some Masters in other zenon project. Actually why using DNP3 protocol? If you want to use simple, effective and cheap communication you can take Modbus. If you need sophisticated energy protocol, well supported in Command Processing of Energy Edition, you can take iec870. Last but not least, straton - zenon connection gives you great features.

A setting for IP Port in DNP3 driver (Master) is already planned, but has no deadline yet. Please contact your COPA-DATA sales representative if you want to speed up the release of this feature.

Maybe you are planning to make your project (slave side) redundant or use of zenon network? Then you can also just start the second Process Gateway on the Standby Server of zenon project or on a zenon Client.

actually this project is now on commissioning stage but the client wants to changes the design and wants to implement the said scenario.

ok.thanks for your clarification:):):)